United States › Minnesota › Falcon Heights CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Falcon Heights Minnesota · 5,380 residents · 2.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Falcon Heights is home to 5,380 people in Minnesota. This is an unusually credentialed place: 62% of adults have a four-year degree. Getting to work takes 17 minutes on average. The typical home is worth $102,700. The population has held roughly steady since 2000. Households earn $31,661 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 31.5
US median: 33.0
More educated
62% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 16%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 30.9 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Falcon Heights Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $31,661
−19%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $51,382 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $25,370 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 9.6% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$102,700
−16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $161,600 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$387
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $494 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 57.9% in 2000
40.5% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.8%(4,223)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(172)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 82.5%(4,437)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(65)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data vs 70.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 95.6% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 38.1% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37%(64)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.9%(24)
Share of the 173 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Falcon Heights Head to head
Compare Falcon Heights to nearby cities FALCON HEIGHTS VS
Roseville
Income $86,930 +175%
Home value $352,100 +243%
Population 35,663 +603%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
St. Anthony city (Hennepin and Ramsey Counties)
Income $97,363 +208%
Home value $387,500 +277%
Population 9,989 +97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
St. Paul
Income $73,394 +132%
Home value $294,500 +187%
Population 306,684 +5948%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
Minneapolis
Income $80,846 +155%
Home value $362,200 +253%
Population 430,324 +8386%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? Falcon Heights, Minnesota has about 5,380 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? The typical household in Falcon Heights, Minnesota earns about $31,661 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Falcon Heights, Minnesota expensive? In Falcon Heights, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $102,700, and the typical rent is about $387 a month.
How educated are people in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? About 62.2% of adults age 25 and over in Falcon Heights, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? About 10.6% of people in Falcon Heights, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here