United States › Minnesota › Falcon Heights CITY · 2020 ACS
Falcon Heights Minnesota · 5,369 residents · 2.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 5,369 people, Falcon Heights is a city in Minnesota. This is an unusually credentialed place: 71% of adults have a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 34.1. People stay put here: 75% were in the same home a year ago. 54% of homes are owner-occupied. Getting to work takes 19 minutes on average.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 34.1
US median: 38.8
More educated
71% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 30.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Falcon Heights Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $72,616
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,382 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $25,370 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 36.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.4%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$300,700
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $161,600 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,096
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $494 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 57.9% in 2000
45.9% rent
from 2.29 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.8%(4,223)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(172)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 67.7%(3,637)
Hispanic / Latino 3.4%(183)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 29 more ancestry groups with data from 70.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 95.6% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 38.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 58.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 66.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 57.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 16.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 7.7%(12)
Share of the 156 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Falcon Heights Head to head
Compare Falcon Heights to nearby cities FALCON HEIGHTS VS
Roseville
Income $86,930 +20%
Home value $352,100 +17%
Population 35,663 +603%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
St. Anthony city (Hennepin and Ramsey Counties)
Income $97,363 +34%
Home value $387,500 +29%
Population 9,989 +97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
St. Paul
Income $73,394 +1%
Home value $294,500 −2%
Population 306,684 +5948%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
Minneapolis
Income $80,846 +11%
Home value $362,200 +20%
Population 430,324 +8386%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? Falcon Heights, Minnesota has about 5,369 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? The typical household in Falcon Heights, Minnesota earns about $72,616 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Falcon Heights, Minnesota expensive? In Falcon Heights, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $300,700, and the typical rent is about $1,096 a month.
How educated are people in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? About 71.3% of adults age 25 and over in Falcon Heights, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? About 9.6% of people in Falcon Heights, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Falcon Heights, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Falcon Heights, Minnesota has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 11 residents, a change of about -0 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here