United States › Minnesota › Falcon Heights CITY · 2000 CENSUS
Falcon Heights Minnesota · 5,572 residents · 2.23 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Falcon Heights is a city of 5,572 people in Minnesota. This is an unusually credentialed place: 70% of adults have a four-year degree. This skews young, with a median age of 30.9. Owners hold 58% of the housing stock. The typical home is worth $161,600, having risen by half since 1990. The average commute runs 12 minutes.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 30.9
US median: 35.2
More educated
70% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 31.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 5K 6K 6K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Falcon Heights Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,382
+23%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $31,661 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $16,186 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 10.6% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$161,600
+19%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $102,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$494
−3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $387 in 1990
US average: $602
from 59.5% in 1990
42.1% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 82.5%(4,437)
Hispanic / Latino 1.2%(65)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 75.8%(4,223)
Hispanic / Latino 3.1%(172)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 30 more ancestry groups with data from 62.2% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 95.6% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 31.8% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.7 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 6.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 71.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 86.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 37%(64)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.9%(24)
Share of the 173 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Falcon Heights Head to head
Compare Falcon Heights to nearby cities FALCON HEIGHTS VS
Roseville
Income $86,930 +69%
Home value $352,100 +118%
Population 35,663 +603%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
St. Anthony city (Hennepin and Ramsey Counties)
Income $97,363 +89%
Home value $387,500 +140%
Population 9,989 +97%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
St. Paul
Income $73,394 +43%
Home value $294,500 +82%
Population 306,684 +5948%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
FALCON HEIGHTS VS
Minneapolis
Income $80,846 +57%
Home value $362,200 +124%
Population 430,324 +8386%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? Falcon Heights, Minnesota has about 5,572 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? The typical household in Falcon Heights, Minnesota earns about $51,382 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Falcon Heights, Minnesota expensive? In Falcon Heights, Minnesota, the median home is worth about $161,600, and the typical rent is about $494 a month.
How educated are people in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? About 70.3% of adults age 25 and over in Falcon Heights, Minnesota hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Falcon Heights, Minnesota? About 9.6% of people in Falcon Heights, Minnesota live below the federal poverty line.
Has Falcon Heights, Minnesota grown since 1990? Yes, Falcon Heights, Minnesota has grown since 1990. The population has added about 192 residents, a change of about 4 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here