United States › Michigan › Kentwood CITY · 2020 ACS
Kentwood Michigan · 54,304 residents · 20.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kentwood is a city of 54,304 people in Michigan. This skews young, with a median age of 35.2. The average commute runs 19 minutes. The typical home is worth $169,700. 9,049 more people live here than in 2000. Households take in $55,046 at the median, 17% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Younger
median age 35.2
US median: 38.8
Average education
34% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 32.4 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
36K 41K 46K 51K 56K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kentwood Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,046
−20%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,812 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $22,463 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 28.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Transportation & warehousing 4.7%
Public administration 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$169,700
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $114,000 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$967
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $586 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 61.0% in 2000
39.3% rent
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 79%(35,740)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(1,757)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 53.8%(29,224)
Hispanic / Latino 10.9%(5,897)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 31.5% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 89.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 11.8 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 85.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 72.7% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 34.7% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 12.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 39.6%(8,331)
Women 15+
Never married 33.2%(7,478)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.7%(252)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.4%(553)
Share of the 2,362 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kentwood Head to head
Compare Kentwood to nearby cities KENTWOOD VS
East Grand Rapids
Income $166,610 +203%
Home value $521,300 +207%
Population 11,663 −79%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENTWOOD VS
Cutlerville
Income $67,327 +22%
Home value $222,600 +31%
Population 18,780 −66%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENTWOOD VS
Wyoming
Income $73,677 +34%
Home value $225,200 +33%
Population 78,588 +43%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENTWOOD VS
Grand Rapids
Income $69,108 +26%
Home value $244,500 +44%
Population 201,183 +267%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kentwood, Michigan? Kentwood, Michigan has about 54,304 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kentwood, Michigan? The typical household in Kentwood, Michigan earns about $55,046 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kentwood, Michigan expensive? In Kentwood, Michigan, the median home is worth about $169,700, and the typical rent is about $967 a month.
How educated are people in Kentwood, Michigan? About 33.6% of adults age 25 and over in Kentwood, Michigan hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kentwood, Michigan? About 11.0% of people in Kentwood, Michigan live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kentwood, Michigan grown since 1990? Yes, Kentwood, Michigan has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,478 residents, a change of about 44 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here