CensusEasy
CITY · 2000 CENSUS

Lowell

Massachusetts · 105,167 residents · 13.6 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Boston metro area
Compare
The short version

Lowell is a city of 105,167 people in Massachusetts. Owners hold 43% of the housing stock. This skews young, with a median age of 31.4. Households here earn about 22% less than in Massachusetts as a whole. About 18% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The poverty rate is 16.8%, above the 12.4% national rate.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Younger
median age 31.4
US median: 35.2
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 24%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

105,167
+2%since 1990
from 103,439 in 1990
1990 – 2025
31.4
+7%since 1990
from 29.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
13.6 sq mi
Population, 19902024
102K106K111K115K120K19902000201020202024Lowell
2024118K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 57.3%(7,696)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 97.9%(8,261)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147.6%(7,945)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 197.7%(8,111)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 248.5%(8,892)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3417.1%(18,025)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4415.3%(16,137)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5411%(11,588)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 646.8%(7,199)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 745.4%(5,683)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 844%(4,173)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over1.4%(1,457)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,192
+1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $29,351 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$17,557
+38%since 1990
from $12,701 in 1990
US average: $21,522
16.8%
−1.2 ptssince 1990
from 18.0% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$130,500
−24%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $130,600 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$627
−15%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $561 in 1990
US average: $602
43.0%
+1.2 ptssince 1990
from 41.9% in 1990
57.0% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic81.2%(84,029)
Black2.2%(2,293)
Hispanic / Latino9.8%(10,089)
Asian11.2%(11,549)
2000
White, non-Hispanic62.5%(65,760)
Black3.5%(3,644)
Hispanic / Latino14%(14,734)
Asian16.5%(17,302)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Puerto Rican10.2%(12,070)
South American3.4%(3,971)
Dominican3.2%(3,824)
Colombian1.8%(2,161)
Central American1.3%(1,530)
Ecuadorian1.1%(1,332)
Mexican0.9%(1,090)
Salvadoran0.6%(741)
Honduran0.2%(246)
Venezuelan0.2%(229)
Guatemalan0.2%(224)
Panamanian0.2%(190)
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data
Peruvian0.2%(187)
Costa Rican0.1%(106)
Spaniard0.1%(90)
Chilean0.1%(61)
Cuban0%(51)
Asian origin
Cambodian13.2%(15,621)
Asian Indian2.6%(3,027)
Vietnamese2.2%(2,616)
Laotian1.1%(1,285)
Chinese1%(1,198)
Pakistani0.3%(363)
Korean0.3%(341)
Uzbek0.1%(157)
Burmese0.1%(141)
Filipino0.1%(132)
Bangladeshi0.1%(107)
Thai0.1%(72)
+ 6 more asian origin groups with data
Nepalese0.1%(70)
Japanese0%(55)
Taiwanese0%(19)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
Irish12.6%(14,947)
Italian5.5%(6,523)
French4.5%(5,359)
English4.2%(4,994)
Portuguese4.1%(4,861)
Brazilian2.8%(3,318)
French Canadian2.7%(3,245)
German2.7%(3,200)
Polish2.1%(2,486)
American1.9%(2,268)
West Indian1.4%(1,687)
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data
Greek1.3%(1,508)
Haitian1.1%(1,302)
Arab1%(1,232)
Kenyan0.9%(1,104)
Scottish0.7%(774)
Nigerian0.6%(682)
Lithuanian0.4%(510)
Swedish0.4%(481)
Lebanese0.3%(388)
Moroccan0.3%(354)
Canadian0.2%(288)
Russian0.2%(260)
Cape Verdean0.2%(248)
Armenian0.2%(223)
British0.2%(206)
Scotch-Irish0.2%(180)
Jamaican0.1%(157)
Turkish0.1%(148)
Norwegian0.1%(130)
Dutch0.1%(129)
Hungarian0.1%(126)
Welsh0.1%(109)
Iraqi0.1%(100)
Ghanaian0.1%(94)
Ukrainian0.1%(92)
Iranian0.1%(79)
Syrian0.1%(64)
Austrian0.1%(61)
Romanian0%(46)
Egyptian0%(35)
Czech0%(29)
Finnish0%(23)
Slovak0%(23)
Danish0%(19)
Israeli0%(17)
Belgian0%(14)
Swiss0%(14)
Slovene0%(12)
Guyanese0%(11)
Somali0%(8)
Latvian0%(6)
Section 05

Education

18.1%
+2.6 ptssince 1990
from 15.5% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
71.2%
+5.4 ptssince 1990
from 65.8% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
6.7%
+1.0 ptssince 1990
from 5.6% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

16.9 min
−9%since 1990
from 18.5 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married41.7%(16,420)
Married47.5%(18,689)
Widowed2.7%(1,082)
Divorced8%(3,167)
Women 15+
Never married32.5%(13,607)
Married45.8%(19,174)
Widowed11.1%(4,661)
Divorced10.5%(4,407)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.1%
−2.7 ptssince 2013
from 6.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
48.6%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 49.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
13.0%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 10.1% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
13.9%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 12.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
38.2%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 38.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.1%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 0.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
59.1%
+1.0 ptssince 2020
from 58.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.1%
+0.4 ptssince 2020
from 45.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)20.9%(623)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)16%(478)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35%(1,045)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.6%(106)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1.5%(44)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 2,984 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Lowell

Head to head

Compare Lowell to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Lowell, Massachusetts?

Lowell, Massachusetts has about 105,167 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Lowell, Massachusetts?

The typical household in Lowell, Massachusetts earns about $39,192 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Lowell, Massachusetts expensive?

In Lowell, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $130,500, and the typical rent is about $627 a month.

How educated are people in Lowell, Massachusetts?

About 18.1% of adults age 25 and over in Lowell, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Lowell, Massachusetts?

About 16.8% of people in Lowell, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.

Has Lowell, Massachusetts grown since 1990?

Yes, Lowell, Massachusetts has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,728 residents, a change of about 2 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →