CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Beverly

Massachusetts · 38,195 residents · 15.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Boston metro area
Compare
The short version

Beverly is a city of 38,195 people in Massachusetts. The typical home is worth $177,000. About 28% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Renters pay $640 a month at the median. The poverty rate is 6.6%, under the national 13.2%. The median household earns $39,603, about 31% above the national median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 34.7
US median: 33.0
More educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

38,195
−4%vs 2000
vs 39,862 in 2000
1990 – 2025
34.7
−9%vs 2000
vs 38.3 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
15.1 sq mi
Population, 19902024
38K39K40K42K43K19902000201020202024Beverly
202443K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.9%(2,637)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.2%(2,356)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 145%(1,920)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.9%(2,620)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 247%(2,688)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3418.5%(7,081)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4415.7%(6,011)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 549.8%(3,727)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649%(3,443)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 748.3%(3,171)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.9%(1,889)
US avg: 4%
85 and over1.7%(652)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,603
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $53,984 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$18,436
−36%vs 2000
vs $28,626 in 2000
US average: $14,340
6.6%
+0.9 ptsvs 2000
vs 5.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$177,000
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $220,100 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$640
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $740 in 2000
US average: $450
58.9%
−1.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 60.0% in 2000
41.1% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic94.8%(37,781)
Black1%(391)
Hispanic / Latino1.8%(720)
Asian1.3%(509)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic97.8%(37,336)
Black0.7%(252)
Hispanic / Latino1.2%(470)
Asian1.1%(413)
Other0.5%(194)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Dominican1.8%(780)
Puerto Rican1.4%(610)
Mexican0.7%(283)
Guatemalan0.6%(253)
Colombian0.4%(155)
Honduran0.3%(127)
Cuban0.2%(99)
Salvadoran0.2%(99)
Costa Rican0.1%(61)
Ecuadorian0.1%(41)
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data
Peruvian0.1%(30)
Spaniard0%(21)
Argentine0%(15)
Chilean0%(5)
Asian origin
Chinese0.6%(253)
Korean0.4%(183)
Asian Indian0.3%(148)
Vietnamese0.2%(98)
Japanese0.1%(53)
Filipino0.1%(46)
Cambodian0%(16)
Nepalese0%(14)
Thai0%(4)
Ancestry
Irish23%(9,824)
Italian16.6%(7,095)
English12.9%(5,493)
German5.4%(2,308)
French4.4%(1,867)
Polish3.9%(1,667)
French Canadian3.8%(1,635)
Scottish3%(1,264)
American2.9%(1,242)
Portuguese2.2%(950)
Greek2%(868)
Swedish2%(859)
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian1.3%(552)
Arab1.3%(535)
Russian1.1%(454)
Canadian1%(438)
Brazilian0.8%(362)
Scotch-Irish0.7%(300)
West Indian0.7%(293)
Moroccan0.7%(282)
Dutch0.6%(251)
Ukrainian0.6%(251)
Armenian0.5%(232)
Haitian0.5%(212)
Welsh0.5%(211)
Finnish0.4%(184)
British0.4%(167)
Lithuanian0.4%(163)
Hungarian0.4%(152)
Czech0.3%(126)
Cape Verdean0.3%(114)
Nigerian0.2%(74)
Lebanese0.2%(71)
Austrian0.2%(65)
Ethiopian0.1%(62)
Iraqi0.1%(60)
Syrian0.1%(57)
Egyptian0.1%(54)
Swiss0.1%(52)
Danish0.1%(44)
Slovak0.1%(42)
Israeli0.1%(28)
Jamaican0.1%(25)
Kenyan0%(19)
Romanian0%(18)
Barbadian0%(15)
Latvian0%(14)
Slovene0%(11)
Belgian0%(5)
Section 05

Education

28.0%
−8.6 ptsvs 2000
vs 36.5% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
87.1%
−3.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 90.8% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
9.2%
−4.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 13.2% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.4 min
+11%vs 2000
vs 19.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married38.2%(6,383)
Married51.2%(8,559)
Widowed2.6%(439)
Divorced8%(1,332)
Women 15+
Never married39.1%(7,476)
Married43.5%(8,318)
Widowed7.2%(1,375)
Divorced10.2%(1,960)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

2.4%
−1.2 ptssince 2013
from 3.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
64.5%
−1.4 ptssince 2020
from 65.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
19.4%
+3.1 ptssince 2020
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
19.3%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 18.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
18.0%
−1.8 ptssince 2020
from 19.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.2%
−0.5 ptssince 2020
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
78.7%
−0.9 ptssince 2020
from 79.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
33.9%
−0.8 ptssince 2020
from 34.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)10.8%(169)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)13.6%(213)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era36.9%(576)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War17.9%(280)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.4%(7)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,561 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Beverly

Head to head

Compare Beverly to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Beverly, Massachusetts?

Beverly, Massachusetts has about 38,195 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Beverly, Massachusetts?

The typical household in Beverly, Massachusetts earns about $39,603 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Beverly, Massachusetts expensive?

In Beverly, Massachusetts, the median home is worth about $177,000, and the typical rent is about $640 a month.

How educated are people in Beverly, Massachusetts?

About 28.0% of adults age 25 and over in Beverly, Massachusetts hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Beverly, Massachusetts?

About 6.6% of people in Beverly, Massachusetts live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →