United States › Florida › Kendall CITY · 2020 ACS
Kendall Florida · 80,241 residents · 16.1 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 80,241 people, Kendall is a city in Florida. The foreign-born share is 46%. The median age is 44.3, about 5 years above the US median. About 44% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $389,700, having more than doubled since 2000. That is roughly 25% ahead of the Florida median.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.3
US median: 38.8
More educated
44% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 73%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
73K 77K 81K 85K 89K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kendall Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $72,323
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $51,330 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $27,914 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 41.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 7.4%
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Transportation & warehousing 4.3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$389,700
+73%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $150,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,543
+32%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $780 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 66.9% in 2000
39.6% rent
from 2.77 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 5.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 41.6%(31,270)
Hispanic / Latino 49.9%(37,549)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 20.9%(16,781)
Hispanic / Latino 71.1%(57,063)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 10 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data from 40.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 88.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 17.6% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 24.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 67.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 43.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 41.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 34.7%(10,729)
Women 15+
Never married 29.3%(10,410)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 16.1%(280)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.8%(361)
Share of the 1,739 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kendall Head to head
Compare Kendall to nearby cities KENDALL VS
Sunset
Income $109,401 +51%
Home value $601,300 +54%
Population 13,535 −83%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL VS
Richmond Heights
Income $67,606 −7%
Home value $378,100 −3%
Population 9,992 −87%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL VS
The Crossings
Income $91,012 +26%
Home value $463,300 +19%
Population 22,963 −71%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENDALL VS
Pinecrest
Income $206,417 +185%
Home value $1,406,400 +261%
Population 18,635 −77%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kendall, Florida? Kendall, Florida has about 80,241 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kendall, Florida? The typical household in Kendall, Florida earns about $72,323 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kendall, Florida expensive? In Kendall, Florida, the median home is worth about $389,700, and the typical rent is about $1,543 a month.
How educated are people in Kendall, Florida? About 43.9% of adults age 25 and over in Kendall, Florida hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kendall, Florida? About 10.7% of people in Kendall, Florida live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kendall, Florida grown since 1990? Yes, Kendall, Florida has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 7,030 residents, a change of about -8 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here