CensusEasy
CITY · 1990 CENSUS

Ken Caryl

Colorado · 24,391 residents · 9.83 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Part of the Denver metro area
Compare
The short version

With 24,391 people, Ken Caryl is a city in Colorado. That is roughly 56% ahead of the Colorado median. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. This is an unusually credentialed place: 37% of adults have a four-year degree. Households take in $46,896 a year at the median, 56% more than the country as a whole. Median rent is $725 a month.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $30,130
Younger
median age 29.3
US median: 33.0
More educated
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 33%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

24,391
−21%vs 2000
vs 30,887 in 2000
1990 – 2024
29.3
−14%vs 2000
vs 34.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
9.83 sq mi
Population, 19902024
23K26K29K32K35K19902000201020202024Ken Caryl
202433K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 510.3%(2,513)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 910.2%(2,491)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149.7%(2,376)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 196.7%(1,643)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 244.1%(990)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3422.2%(5,418)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4423.3%(5,676)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 548.7%(2,116)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 642.9%(714)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 741.5%(366)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 840.3%(81)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0%(7)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$46,896
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $70,052 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$17,503
−37%vs 2000
vs $27,931 in 2000
US average: $14,340
2.7%
−0.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 2.9% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$92,900
−33%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $182,500 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$725
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $992 in 2000
US average: $450
83.6%
−5.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 88.9% in 2000
16.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic89.2%(27,564)
Black0.7%(209)
Hispanic / Latino6.7%(2,056)
Asian1.7%(532)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic95.4%(23,262)
Black0.6%(158)
Hispanic / Latino5.9%(1,451)
Asian1.3%(314)
Other2.7%(657)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican6.2%(2,071)
Puerto Rican1.1%(373)
Spaniard0.8%(259)
Peruvian0.6%(212)
Honduran0.6%(192)
Chilean0.5%(163)
Uruguayan0.3%(98)
Colombian0.3%(95)
Cuban0.2%(55)
Guatemalan0.1%(21)
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data
Asian origin
Japanese0.7%(235)
Asian Indian0.6%(188)
Vietnamese0.5%(158)
Korean0.3%(100)
Chinese0.2%(69)
Filipino0.1%(40)
Cambodian0%(15)
Pacific Islander origin
Samoan0%(2)
Ancestry
German22.9%(7,595)
English16.1%(5,339)
Irish14.8%(4,926)
Italian6.6%(2,192)
Scottish3.6%(1,210)
American3.6%(1,202)
Polish3.6%(1,202)
French2.7%(902)
Norwegian2.5%(844)
Swedish2%(654)
Dutch1.7%(557)
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data
Danish0.9%(296)
Welsh0.8%(273)
Romanian0.8%(268)
British0.8%(257)
Russian0.7%(238)
Swiss0.7%(228)
Czech0.5%(170)
Arab0.5%(156)
Ukrainian0.4%(140)
Lithuanian0.3%(99)
Portuguese0.3%(99)
Croatian0.3%(92)
Lebanese0.3%(86)
Slovene0.2%(82)
Hungarian0.2%(65)
Iranian0.2%(65)
Serbian0.2%(61)
Canadian0.2%(60)
Brazilian0.2%(59)
Syrian0.2%(53)
Latvian0.1%(49)
Finnish0.1%(43)
Greek0.1%(38)
Austrian0.1%(37)
Slovak0.1%(37)
Turkish0.1%(28)
Australian0.1%(27)
Ethiopian0.1%(26)
Nigerian0.1%(25)
Belgian0.1%(23)
West Indian0.1%(22)
Egyptian0.1%(17)
Jamaican0%(12)
Section 05

Education

36.6%
−2.8 ptsvs 2000
vs 39.3% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
96.0%
−0.1 ptsvs 2000
vs 96.1% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
10.0%
−0.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 10.5% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.5 min
+36%vs 2000
vs 19.4 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married31.5%(4,403)
Married56.1%(7,853)
Widowed2.3%(325)
Divorced10.1%(1,411)
Women 15+
Never married22.2%(3,120)
Married53.5%(7,514)
Widowed6.1%(863)
Divorced18.1%(2,542)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

4.2%
−4.6 ptssince 2013
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
67.7%
−5.6 ptssince 2020
from 73.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
15.2%
+2.2 ptssince 2020
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
18.3%
+3.2 ptssince 2020
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
9.4%
+0.2 ptssince 2020
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.7%
−1.0 ptssince 2020
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
80.4%
−4.0 ptssince 2020
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
26.7%
+3.0 ptssince 2020
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)23.8%(436)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)22.7%(416)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era44.1%(808)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War3.4%(62)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0%(0)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 1,831 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Ken Caryl

Head to head

Compare Ken Caryl to nearby cities

Frequently asked

How many people live in Ken Caryl, Colorado?

Ken Caryl, Colorado has about 24,391 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Ken Caryl, Colorado?

The typical household in Ken Caryl, Colorado earns about $46,896 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Ken Caryl, Colorado expensive?

In Ken Caryl, Colorado, the median home is worth about $92,900, and the typical rent is about $725 a month.

How educated are people in Ken Caryl, Colorado?

About 36.6% of adults age 25 and over in Ken Caryl, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Ken Caryl, Colorado?

About 2.7% of people in Ken Caryl, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →