United States › Colorado › Ken Caryl CITY · 2010 ACS
Ken Caryl Colorado · 32,438 residents · 9.83 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 32,438 people, Ken Caryl is a city in Colorado. 85% of homes are owner-occupied. That is roughly 49% ahead of the Colorado median. This is an unusually credentialed place: 42% of adults have a four-year degree. Households take in $84,153 a year at the median, 60% more than the country as a whole. The poverty rate is 3.8%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
42% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.0 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
23K 26K 29K 32K 35K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Ken Caryl Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $84,153
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $70,052 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $27,931 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 54.4% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 2.9% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 8.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 3.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 3%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$248,100
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $182,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,093
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $992 in 2000
US average: $853
from 88.9% in 2000
15.4% rent
from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 27.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 46.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.0 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.2%(27,564)
Hispanic / Latino 6.7%(2,056)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 85.4%(27,710)
Hispanic / Latino 9.6%(3,099)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 33 more ancestry groups with data from 39.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 96.1% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 10.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.4 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 82.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 45.0% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.9% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.7% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 31.5%(4,403)
Women 15+
Never married 22.2%(3,120)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 8.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 73.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 9.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 84.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 23.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.8%(436)
Gulf War (1990s) 22.7%(416)
Share of the 1,831 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Ken Caryl Head to head
Compare Ken Caryl to nearby cities KEN CARYL VS
Columbine
Income $131,232 +56%
Home value $617,200 +149%
Population 25,478 −23%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEN CARYL VS
Dakota Ridge
Income $120,822 +44%
Home value $604,600 +144%
Population 33,753 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEN CARYL VS
Littleton
Income $98,839 +17%
Home value $630,600 +154%
Population 46,246 +39%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KEN CARYL VS
Englewood
Income $86,800 +3%
Home value $572,900 +131%
Population 35,305 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Ken Caryl, Colorado? Ken Caryl, Colorado has about 32,438 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Ken Caryl, Colorado? The typical household in Ken Caryl, Colorado earns about $84,153 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Ken Caryl, Colorado expensive? In Ken Caryl, Colorado, the median home is worth about $248,100, and the typical rent is about $1,093 a month.
How educated are people in Ken Caryl, Colorado? About 41.9% of adults age 25 and over in Ken Caryl, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Ken Caryl, Colorado? About 3.8% of people in Ken Caryl, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Ken Caryl, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Ken Caryl, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 8,047 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here