United States › California › Glendale CITY · 2010 ACS
Glendale California · 191,719 residents · 30.5 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Glendale is home to 191,719 people in California. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $635,100. 55% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 38% of the housing stock. 39% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. At a median age of 41.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 41.0
US median: 37.2
More educated
39% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 73%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 37.5 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
178K 184K 190K 196K 202K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glendale Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,677
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $41,805 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $22,227 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 35.5% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 15.5% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 6.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Education & health services 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$635,100
+73%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $290,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$1,220
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $758 in 2000
US average: $853
from 38.4% in 2000
61.9% rent
from 4.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.67 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 45.8% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 58.2% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 11.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 54.2%(105,597)
Hispanic / Latino 19.7%(38,452)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 61.5%(117,929)
Hispanic / Latino 17.4%(33,414)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 41 more ancestry groups with data from 32.1% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 79.0% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 11.2% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 77.4% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 4.3% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.6% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 4.1% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 11.5% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.7% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 42.2% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 53.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 3.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.7%(30,172)
Women 15+
Never married 32.1%(26,991)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.3% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 30.0% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 0.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.9%(466)
Share of the 2,467 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Explore
Neighborhoods in Glendale Drill deeper
Places similar to Glendale Head to head
Compare Glendale to nearby cities GLENDALE VS
La Cañada Flintridge
Income $241,875 +342%
Home value $2,000,001 +215%
Population 19,480 −90%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDALE VS
La Crescenta-Montrose
Income $130,000 +138%
Home value $1,207,100 +90%
Population 19,660 −89%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDALE VS
Burbank
Income $97,082 +78%
Home value $1,089,100 +71%
Population 102,988 −45%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENDALE VS
Pasadena
Income $105,192 +92%
Home value $1,093,300 +72%
Population 135,804 −27%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glendale, California? Glendale, California has about 191,719 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glendale, California? The typical household in Glendale, California earns about $54,677 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glendale, California expensive? In Glendale, California, the median home is worth about $635,100, and the typical rent is about $1,220 a month.
How educated are people in Glendale, California? About 38.8% of adults age 25 and over in Glendale, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glendale, California? About 13.0% of people in Glendale, California live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glendale, California grown since 1990? Yes, Glendale, California has grown since 1990. The population has added about 11,681 residents, a change of about 6 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here