CensusEasy
NEIGHBORHOOD

City Center

California · Glendale · 14,517 residents · 0.81 sq mi
Compare
The short version

With 14,517 people, City Center is a neighborhood in Glendale. Owners hold 24% of the housing stock. 59% of people here were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $704,624. Density works out to 17,989 people per square mile. The median age is 43.0, about 4 years above the US median. These figures are approximated by combining the 4 census tracts that make up City Center; the Census Bureau does not tabulate data for neighborhoods directly.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 43.0
US median: 38.9
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Renter-heavy
24% owner-occupied
US average: 65%
Section 01

Population & growth

Total population
14,517
Population density
17,989 / sq mi
US average: 281
Median age
43.0
US average: 38.9
Land area
0.81 sq mi
Section 02

Income & economy

Median household income
$67,063
US average: $82,259
Per capita income
$41,056
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
46.2%
US average: 53.3%
Poverty rate
18.2%
US average: 12.5%
Income inequality (Gini)
0.482
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Arts, entertainment, food8.8%
US avg: 1.9%
Other services7.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Information6.7%
US avg: 10.8%
Retail trade6.4%
US avg: 9.9%
Finance & insurance6.2%
US avg: 5.9%
Professional, scientific, technical6.2%
US avg: 5.1%
Wholesale trade4.7%
US avg: 6.9%
Public administration3.5%
US avg: 4.8%
Transportation & warehousing1.9%
US avg: 2.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing0.3%
US avg: 1.6%
Construction0.3%
US avg: 1.2%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.4%
Education & health services0%
US avg: 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

Median home value
$704,624
US average: $376,019
Median gross rent
$2,245
US average: $1,442
Owner-occupied
23.8%
76.2% rent
Vacancy rate
10.4%
US average: 10.0%
Persons per household
2.37 people
US average: 2.54
Owner cost-burdened
39.4%
US average: 22.9%
Renter cost-burdened
57.3%
US average: 47.4%
Afford Score
10.5
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2024
White, non-Hispanic65.1%(9,445)
Black0.7%(106)
Hispanic / Latino19.4%(2,822)
Asian10.6%(1,544)
Other4.1%(600)
2024
White, non-Hispanic65.1%(9,445)
Black0.7%(106)
Hispanic / Latino19.4%(2,822)
Asian10.6%(1,544)
Other4.1%(600)
Diversity Score
66
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 05

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher
45.2%
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
87.4%
US average: 89.6%
Graduate degree
15.5%
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

Average commute
24.7 min
US average: 26.5
Drive alone to work
64.9%
US average: 68.9%
Carpooled to work
6.1%
US average: 8.5%
Public transit
2.0%
US average: 3.2%
Worked from home
20.3%
US average: 15.0%
Walked to work
3.0%
US average: 2.4%
Biked to work
0.0%
US average: 0.4%
No vehicle available
14.1%
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

Unemployment rate
11.9%
US average: 5.2%
Labor force participation
60.7%
US average: 63.5%
Self-employed
9.9%
US average: 13.1%
Management & professional
59.7%
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

Male
49.1%
Female
50.9%
Foreign born
59.3%
US average: 14.1%
Veterans
1.5%
US average: 6.2%
With a disability
15.8%
US average: 13.3%
Uninsured
5.4%
US average: 8.4%
Broadband at home
90.7%
US average: 91.0%
English only at home
24.9%
US average: 77.7%
Spanish at home
14.5%
US average: 13.6%
Explore

Neighborhoods in Glendale

Drill deeper

Places similar to City Center

Head to head

Compare City Center side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in City Center, Glendale, California?

City Center, Glendale, California has about 14,517 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in City Center, Glendale, California?

The typical household in City Center, Glendale, California earns about $67,063 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is City Center, Glendale, California expensive?

In City Center, Glendale, California, the median home is worth about $704,624, and the typical rent is about $2,245 a month.

How educated are people in City Center, Glendale, California?

About 45.2% of adults age 25 and over in City Center, Glendale, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in City Center, Glendale, California?

About 18.2% of people in City Center, Glendale, California live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Glendale

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →