United States › California › Arden-Arcade CITY · 1990 CENSUS
Arden-Arcade California · 92,040 residents · 15.9 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Arden-Arcade is home to 92,040 people in California. 48% of homes are owner-occupied. This is an unusually credentialed place: 32% of adults have a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $149,800. The poverty rate is 10.0%, under the national 13.2%. The population has held roughly steady since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 35.5
US median: 33.0
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 37.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
90K 93K 97K 101K 104K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Arden-Arcade Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,876
+1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $40,335 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $26,530 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 13.7% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$149,800
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $166,700 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$495
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $606 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 47.1% in 2000
51.6% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 72.5%(69,620)
Hispanic / Latino 12%(11,501)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(82,168)
Hispanic / Latino 6.9%(6,364)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 7 more asian origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 43 more ancestry groups with data vs 34.4% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 89.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 13.0% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 13.3 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 38.5%(13,707)
Women 15+
Never married 32.7%(13,253)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 16.2% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 10.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 17.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 35.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 49.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 22.7%(998)
Gulf War (1990s) 13.6%(599)
Share of the 4,397 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Arden-Arcade Head to head
Compare Arden-Arcade to nearby cities ARDEN-ARCADE VS
La Riviera
Income $97,975 +217%
Home value $459,200 +207%
Population 11,492 −88%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARDEN-ARCADE VS
Carmichael
Income $85,914 +178%
Home value $579,500 +287%
Population 76,948 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARDEN-ARCADE VS
Rosemont
Income $90,046 +192%
Home value $460,700 +208%
Population 23,766 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ARDEN-ARCADE VS
North Highlands
Income $65,495 +112%
Home value $367,600 +145%
Population 47,957 −50%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Arden-Arcade, California? Arden-Arcade, California has about 92,040 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Arden-Arcade, California? The typical household in Arden-Arcade, California earns about $30,876 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Arden-Arcade, California expensive? In Arden-Arcade, California, the median home is worth about $149,800, and the typical rent is about $495 a month.
How educated are people in Arden-Arcade, California? About 32.3% of adults age 25 and over in Arden-Arcade, California hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Arden-Arcade, California? About 10.0% of people in Arden-Arcade, California live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here