CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 133 SHOWN OF 133

Most racially diverse, Virginia counties

Virginia counties ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2024 ACS). This list covers the 133 counties in Virginia that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 133 is 55.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US counties →
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Prince William County, VAVA502,96692+123%
02Fairfax County, VAVA1,167,87387+83%
03Manassas Park, VAVA16,56085+158%
04Manassas, VAVA44,33285+103%
05Alexandria, VAVA160,66284+28%
06Newport News, VAVA183,23083+30%
07Loudoun County, VAVA449,74983+193%
08Norfolk, VAVA231,01383+23%
09Fairfax, VAVA26,77283+100%
10Stafford County, VAVA170,80383+241%
11Henrico County, VAVA342,77582+76%
12Richmond, VAVA237,25781+27%
13Hopewell, VAVA23,26181+53%
14Fredericksburg, VAVA30,39380+64%
15Hampton, VAVA137,31579+22%
16Prince George County, VAVA43,93678+27%
17Martinsville, VAVA13,84978+30%
19Chesapeake, VAVA255,33277+42%
20Arlington County, VAVA243,93177+27%
21Portsmouth, VAVA96,77777+18%
22Suffolk, VAVA104,69976+21%
23Chesterfield County, VAVA397,14876+120%
24Roanoke, VAVA99,11176+55%
25Virginia Beach, VAVA453,73775+68%
26Danville, VAVA41,64774+24%
27Northampton County, VAVA11,87974+12%
28Spotsylvania County, VAVA155,38872+138%
29Essex County, VAVA10,65472+19%
30Accomack County, VAVA33,85972+23%
31Nottoway County, VAVA15,79671+16%
32Winchester, VAVA28,27271+158%
33Harrisonburg, VAVA50,83971+209%
34Brunswick County, VAVA15,72770+15%
35Lynchburg, VAVA81,34770+37%
36Lunenburg County, VAVA12,05870+17%
37Caroline County, VAVA34,41370+14%
38Greensville County, VAVA11,18170+13%
39Richmond County, VAVA9,29470+29%
40Surry County, VAVA6,60369+12%
41Franklin, VAVA8,47869+10%
42Charlottesville, VAVA44,38869+42%
43Prince Edward County, VAVA22,39169+14%
44Westmoreland County, VAVA19,71569+20%
45Southampton County, VAVA18,11068+7%
46Culpeper County, VAVA57,66668+70%
47Sussex County, VAVA10,75568+10%
48Emporia, VAVA5,44767+7%
49Buckingham County, VAVA17,13767+8%
50York County, VAVA71,37466+63%
51Colonial Heights, VAVA18,73866+639%
52Mecklenburg County, VAVA30,74766+11%
53Halifax County, VAVA33,44766+9%
54Dinwiddie County, VAVA28,89665+9%
55Williamsburg, VAVA15,86164+58%
56Falls Church, VAVA15,15964+98%
58Cumberland County, VAVA10,35263+3%
59King George County, VAVA29,64662+38%
61Henry County, VAVA49,24261+32%
63Lancaster County, VAVA10,99560+11%
64Charlotte County, VAVA11,40159+1%
65Waynesboro, VAVA23,95158+125%
66James City County, VAVA83,32658+32%
67Albemarle County, VAVA118,35655+78%
68Amelia County, VAVA13,632550%
69Amherst County, VAVA31,96253+25%
70Petersburg, VAVA33,73453+1%
72Orange County, VAVA40,08352+55%
73Fauquier County, VAVA76,50352+73%
74Fluvanna County, VAVA28,97552+14%
75New Kent County, VAVA28,02251+11%
76Louisa County, VAVA42,924500%
77King William County, VAVA19,61749−13%
78Appomattox County, VAVA17,17249+7%
79Galax, VAVA6,67048+184%
80Campbell County, VAVA55,62948+49%
81Frederick County, VAVA99,95548+521%
82Goochland County, VAVA29,18747−12%
83Lexington, VAVA7,76947+55%
84Middlesex County, VAVA10,84146−4%
85Staunton, VAVA26,80146+52%
86Greene County, VAVA21,95846+176%
87Covington, VAVA5,68044+37%
88Nelson County, VAVA14,92043+6%
89Hanover County, VAVA116,42342+68%
90Montgomery County, VAVA98,43442+106%
91Radford, VAVA17,24342+94%
92Warren County, VAVA42,74041+188%
93Salem, VAVA25,81640+179%
94Clarke County, VAVA15,60940+81%
95Roanoke County, VAVA97,15039+309%
97Gloucester County, VAVA40,09739+36%
98Madison County, VAVA14,23736+13%
99Shenandoah County, VAVA45,83936+464%
100Bristol, VAVA16,41835+113%
101Rockingham County, VAVA89,31635+381%
102Powhatan County, VAVA32,59134−21%
103Mathews County, VAVA8,52934+8%
104Bedford County, VAVA83,05934+69%
105Buena Vista, VAVA6,67233+159%
106Franklin County, VAVA55,52632+28%
107Grayson County, VAVA15,23029+235%
108Poquoson, VAVA13,29229+380%
109Augusta County, VAVA78,94028+149%
110Patrick County, VAVA17,42425+44%
111Pulaski County, VAVA33,58625+62%
112Rockbridge County, VAVA22,66325+208%
113Wise County, VAVA34,82423+267%
114Botetourt County, VAVA34,14422+86%
115Alleghany County, VAVA14,54621+167%
116Norton, VAVA3,47720+6%
117Lee County, VAVA21,64220+831%
118Bath County, VAVA4,07619+15%
119Page County, VAVA23,76219+146%
120Floyd County, VAVA15,78919+159%
121Tazewell County, VAVA38,63517+123%
122Wythe County, VAVA27,98317+42%
123Bland County, VAVA6,15117+91%
124Carroll County, VAVA29,29916+626%
125Buchanan County, VAVA18,49216+605%
126Smyth County, VAVA28,88216+163%
127Giles County, VAVA16,56415+177%
128Washington County, VAVA53,89814+219%
129Highland County, VAVA2,31812+1750%
130Scott County, VAVA21,20011+455%
131Craig County, VAVA4,80011+354%
132Russell County, VAVA25,3328+211%
133Dickenson County, VAVA13,2366+251%
SHOWING 1–133 OF 133

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES