CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 95 SHOWN OF 95

Most racially diverse, Tennessee counties

Tennessee counties ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2024 ACS). This list covers the 95 counties in Tennessee that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 95 is 29.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US counties →
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Davidson County, TNTN745,90479+61%
02Shelby County, TNTN910,22676+19%
03Montgomery County, TNTN249,93574+61%
04Madison County, TNTN100,79072+32%
05Haywood County, TNTN17,04272+12%
06Hardeman County, TNTN25,27471+19%
07Rutherford County, TNTN386,35269+170%
08Lauderdale County, TNTN24,61768+22%
09Lake County, TNTN6,24966+43%
10Fayette County, TNTN45,071630%
11Hamilton County, TNTN390,83362+47%
12Crockett County, TNTN14,00658+62%
13Bedford County, TNTN55,27355+113%
14Tipton County, TNTN62,28752+11%
15Gibson County, TNTN51,77952+27%
16Maury County, TNTN118,13150+45%
17Hamblen County, TNTN68,84348+273%
18Dyer County, TNTN36,32048+72%
19Sumner County, TNTN215,53846+215%
20Robertson County, TNTN80,17545+75%
21Knox County, TNTN511,45345+89%
22Wilson County, TNTN175,03345+134%
23Trousdale County, TNTN12,62345+37%
24Obion County, TNTN30,06745+82%
25Williamson County, TNTN272,06142+123%
26Bradley County, TNTN115,46541+210%
27Giles County, TNTN31,43338+24%
28Marshall County, TNTN38,07138+71%
29Warren County, TNTN43,71737+220%
30Carroll County, TNTN29,20036+32%
31Chester County, TNTN17,99436+40%
32Lincoln County, TNTN36,85335+63%
33Weakley County, TNTN33,26134+87%
34Putnam County, TNTN86,61234+263%
35Coffee County, TNTN62,41933+148%
36Sevier County, TNTN101,34233+777%
37Loudon County, TNTN63,76433+618%
38McMinn County, TNTN57,40432+152%
39Henderson County, TNTN28,51832+57%
40Washington County, TNTN141,19932+198%
41Henry County, TNTN32,89632+34%
42Anderson County, TNTN82,06631+124%
43Bledsoe County, TNTN15,92031+186%
44Monroe County, TNTN49,73030+226%
45DeKalb County, TNTN21,87329+534%
46Dickson County, TNTN58,66229+103%
47Rhea County, TNTN34,84429+235%
48Johnson County, TNTN18,71829+1672%
49Franklin County, TNTN45,57929+82%
50Hickman County, TNTN26,21927+97%
51Blount County, TNTN143,82027+154%
52Wayne County, TNTN16,41627+781%
53Macon County, TNTN27,66326+842%
54McNairy County, TNTN26,23626+60%
55Cheatham County, TNTN42,77825+249%
56Polk County, TNTN18,59225+1085%
57Meigs County, TNTN14,18625+271%
58Perry County, TNTN9,12625+322%
59Jefferson County, TNTN60,02424+184%
60Benton County, TNTN16,18324+207%
61Humphreys County, TNTN19,64624+163%
62Houston County, TNTN8,47923+98%
63Decatur County, TNTN11,82023+103%
64Marion County, TNTN29,80423+95%
65Smith County, TNTN20,98123+130%
66Sequatchie County, TNTN17,86123+13483%
67Unicoi County, TNTN17,85623+1221%
68Roane County, TNTN57,39523+119%
69Stewart County, TNTN14,43922+244%
70Hardin County, TNTN27,98322+87%
71Greene County, TNTN73,83121+187%
72Morgan County, TNTN22,16020+221%
73Lewis County, TNTN13,48720+341%
74Sullivan County, TNTN163,75920+210%
75Moore County, TNTN6,92019+99%
76White County, TNTN29,61219+209%
77Cannon County, TNTN15,29619+268%
78Cocke County, TNTN37,88919+170%
79Lawrence County, TNTN46,91419+342%
80Jackson County, TNTN12,46618+300%
81Carter County, TNTN57,36117+302%
82Cumberland County, TNTN66,30017+294%
83Grainger County, TNTN25,73916+459%
84Hawkins County, TNTN59,55915+151%
85Grundy County, TNTN14,11615+714%
86Clay County, TNTN7,82115+181%
87Claiborne County, TNTN33,22914+199%
88Union County, TNTN21,45014+578%
89Fentress County, TNTN20,32214+1941%
90Overton County, TNTN23,78714+787%
91Van Buren County, TNTN6,87413+1039%
92Pickett County, TNTN5,21912+867%
93Hancock County, TNTN7,07511+106%
94Campbell County, TNTN40,29011+145%
95Scott County, TNTN22,6719+383%
SHOWING 1–95 OF 95

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES