United States › Tennessee › Stewart County COUNTY
Stewart County Tennessee · 14,439 residents (2025 est.) · 460 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Stewart County is home to 14,027 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 18% of adults. 81% of homes are owner-occupied. The median age is 44.3, about 5 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 2%. The typical home is worth $204,700, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.3
US median: 38.9
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 52%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 12,370 in 2000
14,439 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 28 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
9K 10K 12K 13K 14K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Stewart County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $63,114
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,316 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $16,302 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 18.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.425 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Public administration 4.3%
Education & health services 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.1%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$204,700
+52%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$945
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $420 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.2% in 2000
18.9% rent
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.61 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.62 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 22.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 41.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(11,701)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(12,705)
from 16 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 16 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 18 more ancestry groups with data from 10.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 74.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 30.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.0% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 54.4% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 68.1% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 17.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 20.4% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 60.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 80.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 98.1% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 29.4%(1,720)
Women 15+
Never married 19.2%(1,112)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.0% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 22.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.9% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 65.4% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 42.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 42%(592)
Gulf War (1990s) 43.3%(610)
Share of the 1,410 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Stewart County Head to head
Compare Stewart County to nearby counties STEWART COUNTY VS
Houston County
Income $59,576 −6%
Home value $172,700 −16%
Population 8,479 −41%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEWART COUNTY VS
Montgomery County
Income $75,613 +20%
Home value $280,200 +37%
Population 249,935 +1631%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEWART COUNTY VS
Trigg County
Income $59,857 −5%
Home value $207,700 +1%
Population 14,512 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STEWART COUNTY VS
Calloway County
Income $52,706 −16%
Home value $183,200 −11%
Population 39,421 +173%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Stewart County, Tennessee? Stewart County, Tennessee has about 14,027 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Stewart County, Tennessee? The typical household in Stewart County, Tennessee earns about $63,114 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Stewart County, Tennessee expensive? In Stewart County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $204,700, and the typical rent is about $945 a month.
How educated are people in Stewart County, Tennessee? About 17.6% of adults age 25 and over in Stewart County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Stewart County, Tennessee? About 16.4% of people in Stewart County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Stewart County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Stewart County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,548 residents, a change of about 48 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here