CensusEasy
ZIP CODE TABULATION AREA

37079

Tennessee · 2,960 residents · 78.8 sq mi
Compare

With 2,960 people, ZIP 37079 is a ZIP code in Stewart County. Owners hold 90% of the housing stock. That is roughly 38% ahead of the Stewart County median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 23% of adults. 1% of residents were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 38 minutes. Among the 5 ZIP codes in Stewart County, 37079 ranks 1st by median household income.

$86,804
US average: $82,259
$36,177
US average: $44,673
$246,200
US average: $376,019
23.4%
US average: 35.6%
Land area
78.8 sq mi
Age, sex & households
Under 18
21.8%
Age 65+
14.4%
52.6%
47.4%
2.83 people
Race & ethnicity · 2024
2024
White, non-Hispanic91.1%(2,698)
Black2.1%(63)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(70)
Asian0.2%(7)
Other4.1%(122)
21
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Housing
2.8
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Within Stewart County
Income rank vs other ZIPs
LOWEST1ST OF 5HIGHEST
Adjacent ZIPs
37023$75,391
37028$77,656
37050$56,927
37058$58,871
Frequently asked

How many people live in ZIP code 37079?

ZIP code 37079 has about 2,960 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in ZIP code 37079?

The typical household in ZIP code 37079 earns about $86,804 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is ZIP code 37079 expensive?

In ZIP code 37079, the median home is worth about $246,200.

How educated are people in ZIP code 37079?

About 23.4% of adults age 25 and over in ZIP code 37079 hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in ZIP code 37079?

About 10.6% of people in ZIP code 37079 live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

Containing area
Stewart County
Other ZIP codes in Stewart County
ZIP 37058ZIP 37050ZIP 37023ZIP 37028

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR · ZCTA · UPDATED 2024