United States › Tennessee › Moore County COUNTY
Moore County Tennessee · 6,920 residents (2025 est.) · 129 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Moore County is a county of 6,674 people in Tennessee. The median age is 46.2, about 7 years above the US median. Owners hold 83% of the housing stock. About 24% of adults have finished a four-year degree. 2% of locals were born outside the United States. Median rent is $841 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 46.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 75%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 5,740 in 2000
6,920 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 47 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 39.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Moore County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,469
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,591 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $19,040 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 26.9% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 9.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.490 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$285,300
+75%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $89,700 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$841
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $402 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 83.7% in 2000
17.5% rent
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.1% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(5,488)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(45)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 91.9%(6,131)
Hispanic / Latino 2.1%(140)
from 13 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 29 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 11.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 76.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.2% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 90.6% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 65.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 62.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 14.8% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 85.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 92.6% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 99.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 0.1% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.5%(236)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(183)
Share of the 774 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Moore County Head to head
Compare Moore County to nearby counties MOORE COUNTY VS
Bedford County
Income $67,225 +1%
Home value $281,200 −1%
Population 55,273 +699%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORE COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $64,667 −3%
Home value $229,700 −19%
Population 36,853 +433%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORE COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $63,494 −4%
Home value $236,900 −17%
Population 45,579 +559%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORE COUNTY VS
Coffee County
Income $61,505 −7%
Home value $246,800 −13%
Population 62,419 +802%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Moore County, Tennessee? Moore County, Tennessee has about 6,674 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Moore County, Tennessee? The typical household in Moore County, Tennessee earns about $66,469 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Moore County, Tennessee expensive? In Moore County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $285,300, and the typical rent is about $841 a month.
How educated are people in Moore County, Tennessee? About 24.1% of adults age 25 and over in Moore County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Moore County, Tennessee? About 8.0% of people in Moore County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Moore County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Moore County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,953 residents, a change of about 41 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here