United States › Tennessee › Moore County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Moore County Tennessee · 5,740 residents · 129 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Moore County is home to 5,740 people in Tennessee. 84% of homes are owner-occupied. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 12% of adults. The median age is 39.7, about 4 years above the US median. Growth has run 22% since 1990, or 1,019 more people. Renters pay $402 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 39.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
12% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Less affordable
home values up 38%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.0 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Moore County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,591
−1%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $28,056 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $11,545 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 6.5% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$89,700
+38%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $49,200 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$402
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $295 in 1990
US average: $602
from 83.7% in 1990
16.3% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 96.1%(4,536)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.6%(5,488)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(45)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 11.7% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 66.7% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 3.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.2 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 44.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 20.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 16.5% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 4.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 35.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 30.5%(236)
Gulf War (1990s) 23.6%(183)
Share of the 774 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Moore County Head to head
Compare Moore County to nearby counties MOORE COUNTY VS
Bedford County
Income $67,225 +84%
Home value $281,200 +213%
Population 55,273 +699%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORE COUNTY VS
Lincoln County
Income $64,667 +77%
Home value $229,700 +156%
Population 36,853 +433%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORE COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $63,494 +74%
Home value $236,900 +164%
Population 45,579 +559%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOORE COUNTY VS
Coffee County
Income $61,505 +68%
Home value $246,800 +175%
Population 62,419 +802%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Moore County, Tennessee? Moore County, Tennessee has about 5,740 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Moore County, Tennessee? The typical household in Moore County, Tennessee earns about $36,591 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Moore County, Tennessee expensive? In Moore County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $89,700, and the typical rent is about $402 a month.
How educated are people in Moore County, Tennessee? About 11.8% of adults age 25 and over in Moore County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Moore County, Tennessee? About 9.6% of people in Moore County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Moore County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Moore County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,019 residents, a change of about 22 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here