CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 66 SHOWN OF 66

Most racially diverse, South Dakota counties

South Dakota counties ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2024 ACS). This list covers the 66 counties in South Dakota that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 66 is 29.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US counties →
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Bennett County, SDSD3,30766+3%
02Roberts County, SDSD10,25565+44%
03Lyman County, SDSD3,69463+20%
04Beadle County, SDSD19,62463+1308%
05Charles Mix County, SDSD9,30361+41%
06Jackson County, SDSD2,66659−4%
07Mellette County, SDSD2,13758−9%
08Corson County, SDSD3,78153−15%
09Ziebach County, SDSD2,38952−14%
10Moody County, SDSD6,63252+178%
11Pennington County, SDSD116,79246+74%
12Minnehaha County, SDSD212,69146+530%
13Dewey County, SDSD5,41945−21%
14Walworth County, SDSD5,21743+125%
15Tripp County, SDSD5,70841+88%
16Hughes County, SDSD17,57041+130%
17Jones County, SDSD91340+2282%
18Buffalo County, SDSD1,80240−9%
19Brule County, SDSD5,27839+123%
20Day County, SDSD5,48436+132%
21Marshall County, SDSD4,42636+147%
22Clay County, SDSD15,03135+182%
23Fall River County, SDSD7,46735+77%
24Brown County, SDSD37,56134+287%
25Meade County, SDSD30,71134+104%
26Todd County, SDSD8,86332−18%
27Bon Homme County, SDSD7,24431+289%
28Aurora County, SDSD2,80131+556%
29Hyde County, SDSD1,19131+263%
30Gregory County, SDSD4,03730+159%
31Sully County, SDSD1,47930+870%
32Yankton County, SDSD23,63530+279%
33Brookings County, SDSD37,63529+351%
34Custer County, SDSD9,43128+241%
35Butte County, SDSD10,85627+125%
36Stanley County, SDSD3,01827+67%
37Davison County, SDSD20,06927+437%
38Union County, SDSD17,40227+614%
39Campbell County, SDSD1,37726+1472%
40Lake County, SDSD10,99326+603%
41Lawrence County, SDSD29,45926+142%
42Lincoln County, SDSD77,14526+987%
43Grant County, SDSD7,53425+1008%
44Jerauld County, SDSD1,65424+3845%
45Haakon County, SDSD1,80223+404%
46Sanborn County, SDSD2,38823+1748%
47Codington County, SDSD29,56222+244%
48Clark County, SDSD4,03122+1220%
49Hutchinson County, SDSD7,41321+1265%
51Hamlin County, SDSD6,90021+517%
52Harding County, SDSD1,33121+502%
53Kingsbury County, SDSD5,28420+2005%
54Douglas County, SDSD2,88819+1507%
55Hanson County, SDSD3,45619+2460%
56Perkins County, SDSD2,85319+242%
57Hand County, SDSD3,12118+730%
58Spink County, SDSD6,15518+830%
59McCook County, SDSD5,96417+1006%
60Turner County, SDSD9,31417+1483%
61Potter County, SDSD2,37716+925%
62Edmunds County, SDSD4,02215+2068%
63Deuel County, SDSD4,40815+1012%
64Faulk County, SDSD2,17812+2511%
65Miner County, SDSD2,28110+509%
66McPherson County, SDSD2,3478+2419%
SHOWING 1–66 OF 66

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES