CensusEasy
RANKING · 2024 ACS · 100 SHOWN OF 100

Most racially diverse, North Carolina counties

North Carolina counties ranked by the CensusEasy Diversity Score (0 to 100), the chance two random residents are of a different race or ethnicity (2024 ACS). This list covers the 100 counties in North Carolina that qualify, ranked against each other statewide. The median across all 100 is 65.

Flip the list · Least racially diverse, US counties →
Most racially diverse by state
RANKPLACESTATEPOPDIVERSITY SCOREVS 1990
01Hoke County, NCNC56,93990+16%
02Robeson County, NCNC119,94188+7%
03Durham County, NCNC347,24087+37%
04Mecklenburg County, NCNC1,233,38387+60%
05Cumberland County, NCNC338,47385+28%
06Scotland County, NCNC33,32284+21%
07Greene County, NCNC20,70083+32%
08Guilford County, NCNC562,23483+57%
09Sampson County, NCNC61,50481+33%
10Duplin County, NCNC51,57180+37%
11Wayne County, NCNC122,27880+37%
12Wilson County, NCNC81,15080+33%
13Forsyth County, NCNC401,71878+59%
14Wake County, NCNC1,257,23578+65%
15Vance County, NCNC42,63878+24%
16Warren County, NCNC18,89878+18%
17Nash County, NCNC99,36577+38%
18Cabarrus County, NCNC249,72577+147%
19Lenoir County, NCNC55,83777+25%
20Lee County, NCNC70,25876+58%
21Anson County, NCNC21,75876+19%
22Pitt County, NCNC182,93675+31%
23Bladen County, NCNC30,00775+20%
24Alamance County, NCNC186,17775+81%
25Granville County, NCNC61,42174+21%
26Harnett County, NCNC150,13774+52%
27Richmond County, NCNC42,04174+35%
28Halifax County, NCNC46,53474+11%
29Hyde County, NCNC4,55474+31%
30Pasquotank County, NCNC42,20173+21%
31Hertford County, NCNC19,01573+16%
32Martin County, NCNC21,60172+15%
33Washington County, NCNC10,63871+14%
34Columbus County, NCNC50,48771+21%
35Franklin County, NCNC82,03771+21%
36Edgecombe County, NCNC49,12171+14%
37Johnston County, NCNC256,44871+76%
38Tyrrell County, NCNC3,53770+15%
39Montgomery County, NCNC26,40369+28%
40Onslow County, NCNC217,17569+27%
41Northampton County, NCNC16,49169+13%
42Caswell County, NCNC22,56368+10%
43Swain County, NCNC14,02468+27%
44Craven County, NCNC105,02567+23%
45Orange County, NCNC152,49866+59%
46Chowan County, NCNC14,08266+11%
47Jones County, NCNC9,57566+10%
48Bertie County, NCNC17,08666+10%
49Union County, NCNC267,67465+81%
50Gaston County, NCNC246,55865+111%
51Person County, NCNC40,63664+18%
52Gates County, NCNC10,23463+1%
53Beaufort County, NCNC44,67063+14%
54Rowan County, NCNC155,09662+73%
55Chatham County, NCNC85,11161+28%
56Rockingham County, NCNC94,19559+38%
57Cleveland County, NCNC103,32558+34%
58Catawba County, NCNC170,17258+141%
59Perquimans County, NCNC13,49057+1%
60Iredell County, NCNC211,79856+55%
61Pamlico County, NCNC12,75854+9%
62Pender County, NCNC72,11153−3%
63New Hanover County, NCNC245,95953+23%
64Randolph County, NCNC149,51652+205%
65Moore County, NCNC110,61951+27%
66Davidson County, NCNC180,18251+108%
67Stanly County, NCNC68,83047+65%
68Camden County, NCNC11,31547−2%
69Jackson County, NCNC45,03946+63%
70Burke County, NCNC88,65545+139%
71Henderson County, NCNC122,37544+277%
72Buncombe County, NCNC277,41742+92%
73Rutherford County, NCNC65,74542+55%
74Brunswick County, NCNC174,70242+6%
75Surry County, NCNC72,28741+186%
76Lincoln County, NCNC98,65440+74%
77Davie County, NCNC45,85540+75%
78Yadkin County, NCNC38,32540+202%
79Currituck County, NCNC33,15836+29%
80Alleghany County, NCNC11,47935+394%
81Carteret County, NCNC70,46933+49%
82Graham County, NCNC8,19033+124%
83Caldwell County, NCNC81,10533+126%
84Dare County, NCNC38,24533+165%
85Alexander County, NCNC36,95833+109%
86Macon County, NCNC39,23233+408%
87McDowell County, NCNC45,19833+176%
88Avery County, NCNC18,11032+760%
89Wilkes County, NCNC66,23332+135%
90Polk County, NCNC20,53330+56%
91Transylvania County, NCNC34,21128+102%
92Watauga County, NCNC54,78627+216%
93Stokes County, NCNC46,12626+67%
94Cherokee County, NCNC30,83025+122%
95Clay County, NCNC12,23923+417%
96Haywood County, NCNC63,36922+314%
97Yancey County, NCNC19,08421+369%
98Ashe County, NCNC27,51421+480%
99Mitchell County, NCNC15,06221+1108%
100Madison County, NCNC22,55321+415%
SHOWING 1–100 OF 100

UPDATED 2026-09-11 · DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR ESTIMATES