United States › North Carolina › Anson County COUNTY
Anson County North Carolina · 21,758 residents (2025 est.) · 531 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Anson County is home to 22,289 people in North Carolina. 10% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $148,600. Households here earn about 35% less than in North Carolina as a whole. The foreign-born share is 3%. The poverty rate is 21.7%, above the 12.5% national rate.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.9
US median: 38.9
Less educated
10% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 35%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 25,275 in 2000
21,758 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 47 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 23K 24K 26K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Anson County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,302
−13%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,849 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,853 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 17.8% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.442 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 3.2%
Public administration 1.4%
Education & health services 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$148,600
+35%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$814
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $404 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 75.9% in 2000
31.5% rent
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 45.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.2%(12,429)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(211)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 43.7%(9,749)
Hispanic / Latino 4.2%(932)
from 67 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 13 more ancestry groups with data from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 70.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.9% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.2% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 71.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 18.5% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 84.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 94.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 3.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 44.6%(4,277)
Women 15+
Never married 38.4%(3,477)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.1%(200)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.6%(347)
Share of the 1,171 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Anson County Head to head
Compare Anson County to nearby counties ANSON COUNTY VS
Richmond County
Income $44,883 −5%
Home value $127,800 −14%
Population 42,041 +93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANSON COUNTY VS
Chesterfield County
Income $49,235 +4%
Home value $116,200 −22%
Population 44,740 +106%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANSON COUNTY VS
Union County
Income $102,900 +118%
Home value $417,300 +181%
Population 267,674 +1130%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANSON COUNTY VS
Stanly County
Income $60,704 +28%
Home value $242,400 +63%
Population 68,830 +216%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Anson County, North Carolina? Anson County, North Carolina has about 22,289 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Anson County, North Carolina? The typical household in Anson County, North Carolina earns about $47,302 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Anson County, North Carolina expensive? In Anson County, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $148,600, and the typical rent is about $814 a month.
How educated are people in Anson County, North Carolina? About 9.9% of adults age 25 and over in Anson County, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Anson County, North Carolina? About 21.7% of people in Anson County, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Anson County, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Anson County, North Carolina has shrunk since 1990. The population has lost about 1,185 residents, a change of about -5 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here