United States › North Carolina › Anson County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Anson County North Carolina · 26,948 residents · 531 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Anson County is a county of 26,948 people in North Carolina. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 28% national rate. Median home value sits at $78,400. The foreign-born share is 2%. That trails the North Carolina median by roughly 24%. Households take in $34,745 at the median, 34% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 39.5
US median: 37.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.6 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 23K 24K 26K 27K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Anson County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $34,745
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,849 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $14,853 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 17.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.9%
Transportation & warehousing 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.7%
Public administration 0.4%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$78,400
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $60,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$594
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $404 in 2000
US average: $853
from 75.9% in 2000
31.3% rent
from 16.1% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.54 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 25.0% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 2.4 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 49.2%(12,429)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(211)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 45.8%(12,344)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 17 more ancestry groups with data from 9.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 70.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 2.6% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.2 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 80.2% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 13.9% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.0% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 44.6%(4,277)
Women 15+
Never married 38.4%(3,477)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 19.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 58.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.1%(200)
Gulf War (1990s) 29.6%(347)
Share of the 1,171 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Anson County Head to head
Compare Anson County to nearby counties ANSON COUNTY VS
Richmond County
Income $44,883 +29%
Home value $127,800 +63%
Population 42,041 +93%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANSON COUNTY VS
Chesterfield County
Income $49,235 +42%
Home value $116,200 +48%
Population 44,740 +106%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANSON COUNTY VS
Union County
Income $102,900 +196%
Home value $417,300 +432%
Population 267,674 +1130%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
ANSON COUNTY VS
Stanly County
Income $60,704 +75%
Home value $242,400 +209%
Population 68,830 +216%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Anson County, North Carolina? Anson County, North Carolina has about 26,948 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Anson County, North Carolina? The typical household in Anson County, North Carolina earns about $34,745 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Anson County, North Carolina expensive? In Anson County, North Carolina, the median home is worth about $78,400, and the typical rent is about $594 a month.
How educated are people in Anson County, North Carolina? About 8.4% of adults age 25 and over in Anson County, North Carolina hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Anson County, North Carolina? About 20.5% of people in Anson County, North Carolina live below the federal poverty line.
Has Anson County, North Carolina grown since 1990? Yes, Anson County, North Carolina has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,474 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here