United States › Tennessee › Grainger County COUNTY
Grainger County Tennessee · 25,739 residents (2025 est.) · 281 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 24,266 people, Grainger County is a county in Tennessee. At a median age of 47.4, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 16% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $189,200.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 59%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 20,659 in 2000
25,739 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 80 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
16K 19K 21K 23K 25K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Grainger County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $50,538
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $27,997 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $14,505 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 13.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 18.7% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.446 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 6.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.1%
Education & health services 1.8%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$189,200
+59%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,200 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$746
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $348 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 83.7% in 2000
22.9% rent
from 17.7% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.66 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.3% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 32.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 97.7%(20,189)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(226)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 93.3%(22,631)
Hispanic / Latino 3.6%(877)
from 9 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 19 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 60.1% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.7 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 81.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 9.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.2% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.4% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 55.7% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 60.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 10.2% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 22.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.2% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 86.9% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 88.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 96.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.7% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 25.8%(2,639)
Women 15+
Never married 17.5%(1,832)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 25.2% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.1%(196)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.2%(198)
Share of the 1,300 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Grainger County Head to head
Compare Grainger County to nearby counties GRAINGER COUNTY VS
Hamblen County
Income $55,454 +10%
Home value $210,900 +11%
Population 68,843 +167%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAINGER COUNTY VS
Jefferson County
Income $66,114 +31%
Home value $229,300 +21%
Population 60,024 +133%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAINGER COUNTY VS
Claiborne County
Income $49,379 −2%
Home value $159,900 −15%
Population 33,229 +29%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GRAINGER COUNTY VS
Union County
Income $62,727 +24%
Home value $204,000 +8%
Population 21,450 −17%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Grainger County, Tennessee? Grainger County, Tennessee has about 24,266 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Grainger County, Tennessee? The typical household in Grainger County, Tennessee earns about $50,538 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Grainger County, Tennessee expensive? In Grainger County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $189,200, and the typical rent is about $746 a month.
How educated are people in Grainger County, Tennessee? About 15.9% of adults age 25 and over in Grainger County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Grainger County, Tennessee? About 17.1% of people in Grainger County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Grainger County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Grainger County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 7,171 residents, a change of about 42 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here