CensusEasy
COUNTY

Benton County

Tennessee · 16,183 residents (2025 est.) · 394 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

With 16,006 people, Benton County is a county in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The median age is 47.8, about 9 years above the US median. The typical home is worth $153,600, having more than doubled since 2000. 3% of people here were born outside the United States. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.8
US median: 38.9
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 34%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01

Population & growth

16,006
−3%since 2000
from 16,537 in 2000
16,183 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1990 – 2025
41 / sq mi
−1%since 2009
from 41 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
47.8
+15%since 2000
from 41.6 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Land area
394 sq mi
Population, 19902024
14K15K16K16K17K19902000201020202024Benton County
202416K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2024
Under 55%(797)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.2%(830)
US avg: 6%
10 to 145.8%(933)
US avg: 6.4%
15 to 196%(953)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 245%(808)
US avg: 6.5%
25 to 349.8%(1,576)
US avg: 13.7%
35 to 4410.2%(1,640)
US avg: 13.2%
45 to 5412.6%(2,020)
US avg: 12.2%
55 to 6416.1%(2,575)
US avg: 12.7%
65 to 7414.2%(2,267)
US avg: 10.2%
75 to 847.8%(1,249)
US avg: 5.1%
85 and over2.2%(358)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$51,746
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,679 in 2000
US average: $82,259
1990 – 2024
$30,044
+105%since 2000
from $14,646 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
31.2%
+12.0 ptssince 2009
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
17.8%
+2.2 ptssince 2000
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
0.427
Unchangedsince 2010
from 0.426 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Retail trade14.1%
US avg: 9.9%
Information10.7%
US avg: 10.8%
Finance & insurance8.4%
US avg: 5.9%
Wholesale trade8.1%
US avg: 6.9%
Professional, scientific, technical6.5%
US avg: 5.1%
Other services4.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Public administration3.3%
US avg: 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food2.4%
US avg: 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing2.3%
US avg: 2.2%
Education & health services2%
US avg: 0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1.1%
US avg: 1.6%
Manufacturing1%
US avg: 0.4%
Construction0.1%
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$153,600
+34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
1990 – 2024
$768
+15%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $367 in 2000
US average: $1,442
75.1%
−5.4 ptssince 2000
from 80.5% in 2000
24.9% rent
16.9%
−2.9 ptssince 2009
from 19.8% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.22 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
16.6%
−4.3 ptssince 2009
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
27.8%
−3.9 ptssince 2009
from 31.7% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
3.0
+33%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
44
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.7%(15,834)
Black2.1%(348)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(157)
Asian0.2%(40)
Other0%
2024
White, non-Hispanic89.7%(14,350)
Black1.5%(233)
Hispanic / Latino2.8%(454)
Asian1%(166)
Other5%(803)
24
+89%since 2009
from 13 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
14
−65%since 2020
from 39 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican2.3%(362)
Dominican0.3%(49)
Puerto Rican0.1%(20)
Nicaraguan0.1%(17)
Asian origin
Chinese0.9%(146)
Filipino0.1%(20)
Pacific Islander origin
Ancestry
American34%(5,445)
English11.4%(1,819)
Irish9.7%(1,550)
German7.5%(1,199)
Scottish2.9%(463)
French2.4%(391)
Italian1.8%(285)
Scotch-Irish0.9%(140)
Dutch0.6%(104)
Polish0.6%(101)
Welsh0.5%(86)
Swedish0.5%(80)
+ 16 more ancestry groups with data
Norwegian0.5%(75)
British0.4%(58)
Hungarian0.3%(41)
Finnish0.2%(25)
Lithuanian0.1%(23)
Danish0.1%(20)
West Indian0.1%(20)
Czech0.1%(17)
Portuguese0.1%(12)
Croatian0.1%(11)
Arab0.1%(9)
Moroccan0.1%(9)
Swiss0%(3)
Section 05

Education

12.8%
+6.5 ptssince 2000
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
88.5%
+22.7 ptssince 2000
from 65.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
5.3%
+2.5 ptssince 2000
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

26.5 min
+40%since 2000
from 18.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
82.9%
−0.1 ptssince 2009
from 82.9% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
4.7%
−6.7 ptssince 2009
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
0.0%
−0.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
5.9%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
1.5%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 1.3% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
0.0%
Unchangedsince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
5.4%
−2.6 ptssince 2009
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.3%
−7.6 ptssince 2011
from 12.8% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
50.4%
−2.6 ptssince 2011
from 53.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
61.7%
+5.8 ptssince 2020
from 55.9% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
14.8%
−0.6 ptssince 2009
from 15.4% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
29.6%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08

People & community

49.4%
+1.4 ptssince 2009
from 48.0% in 2009
50.6%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 52.0% in 2009
2.5%
+1.7 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
6.8%
−9.2 ptssince 2009
from 16.0% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
23.0%
−1.6 ptssince 2012
from 24.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
10.1%
−6.0 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
79.5%
+21.6 ptssince 2017
from 57.9% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
92.8%
+11.0 ptssince 2020
from 81.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
86.9%
−1.4 ptssince 2020
from 88.2% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
97.5%
+0.6 ptssince 2016
from 96.9% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
1.6%
−0.2 ptssince 2016
from 1.8% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married24.5%(1,595)
Married56.1%(3,658)
Widowed5.6%(364)
Divorced13.9%(906)
Women 15+
Never married21.3%(1,478)
Married49.5%(3,425)
Widowed16.2%(1,119)
Divorced13%(901)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

10.1%
−6.0 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
45.0%
+1.9 ptssince 2020
from 43.1% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
11.9%
−2.9 ptssince 2020
from 14.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
27.6%
−1.8 ptssince 2020
from 29.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
24.1%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 26.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
2.3%
−2.0 ptssince 2020
from 4.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
55.9%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 58.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
46.5%
−3.7 ptssince 2020
from 50.2% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)21.9%(191)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)26.9%(235)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era45.2%(395)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War1.7%(15)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II1%(9)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 873 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Benton County

Head to head

Compare Benton County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Benton County, Tennessee?

Benton County, Tennessee has about 16,006 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Benton County, Tennessee?

The typical household in Benton County, Tennessee earns about $51,746 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Benton County, Tennessee expensive?

In Benton County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $153,600, and the typical rent is about $768 a month.

How educated are people in Benton County, Tennessee?

About 12.8% of adults age 25 and over in Benton County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Benton County, Tennessee?

About 17.8% of people in Benton County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Benton County, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Benton County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,482 residents, a change of about 10 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →