CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Benton County

Tennessee · 15,864 residents · 394 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Benton County is home to 15,864 people in Tennessee. The median age is 47.9, about 9 years above the US median. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 13% of adults. The typical home is worth $87,700. Owners hold 76% of the housing stock. 2% of people here were born outside the United States.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 47.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
More affordable
home values down 7%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

15,864
−4%since 2000
from 16,537 in 2000
1990 – 2025
47.9
+15%since 2000
from 41.6 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
394 sq mi
Population, 19902024
14K15K16K16K17K19902000201020202024Benton County
202416K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 54.9%(774)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 95.3%(841)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.1%(962)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 195.3%(834)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.6%(728)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.7%(1,532)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410.6%(1,682)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.6%(2,157)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6416%(2,544)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.6%(2,321)
US avg: 10%
75 to 847.1%(1,128)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over2.3%(361)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$39,019
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,679 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$23,375
+60%since 2000
from $14,646 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
22.0%
+2.8 ptssince 2009
from 19.2% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
17.0%
+1.4 ptssince 2000
from 15.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade16.5%
US avg: 10%
Information16%
US avg: 11.1%
Finance & insurance10.1%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical7.6%
US avg: 4.7%
Wholesale trade6.8%
US avg: 6.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing3.7%
US avg: 1.7%
Other services3.5%
US avg: 6.6%
Education & health services2.5%
US avg: 0.8%
Public administration2.3%
US avg: 4.7%
Manufacturing2.2%
US avg: 0.5%
Arts, entertainment, food2%
US avg: 2%
Construction1.5%
US avg: 1.2%
Transportation & warehousing0.4%
US avg: 2.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$87,700
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $62,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$644
+17%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $367 in 2000
US average: $1,124
76.4%
−4.2 ptssince 2000
from 80.5% in 2000
23.6% rent
2.35 people
+6%since 2009
from 2.21 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.2
+1%since 2009
from 2.2 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic95.7%(15,834)
Black2.1%(348)
Hispanic / Latino0.9%(157)
Asian0.2%(40)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic90.6%(14,378)
Black2%(316)
Hispanic / Latino2.4%(375)
Asian0.7%(107)
Other1.2%(184)
39
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Mexican1%(169)
Nicaraguan0.1%(24)
Asian origin
Chinese0.2%(26)
Ancestry
American32.5%(5,246)
English9%(1,451)
Irish9%(1,444)
German7.8%(1,262)
French2.8%(452)
Scotch-Irish1.3%(213)
Scottish1.3%(207)
Polish1.1%(174)
Italian0.7%(118)
Dutch0.5%(78)
British0.4%(58)
+ 11 more ancestry groups with data
Welsh0.3%(49)
Hungarian0.3%(42)
Portuguese0.2%(36)
Austrian0.2%(33)
Finnish0.2%(30)
Norwegian0.1%(12)
Danish0.1%(10)
Swedish0.1%(10)
Lithuanian0.1%(9)
Swiss0%(4)
Section 05

Education

12.8%
+6.5 ptssince 2000
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
83.4%
+17.6 ptssince 2000
from 65.8% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
3.7%
+0.9 ptssince 2000
from 2.8% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

24.2 min
+28%since 2000
from 18.9 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
88.0%
+5.0 ptssince 2009
from 82.9% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.0%
−2.0 ptssince 2009
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

7.2%
−5.6 ptssince 2011
from 12.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
46.1%
−6.9 ptssince 2011
from 53.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
55.9%
US average: 73.3%
28.5%
+0.6 ptssince 2009
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.3%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 48.0% in 2009
50.7%
−1.3 ptssince 2009
from 52.0% in 2009
1.7%
+0.8 ptssince 2009
from 0.8% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
7.7%
−8.4 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
81.8%
US average: 91.9%
88.2%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married24.5%(1,595)
Married56.1%(3,658)
Widowed5.6%(364)
Divorced13.9%(906)
Women 15+
Never married21.3%(1,478)
Married49.5%(3,425)
Widowed16.2%(1,119)
Divorced13%(901)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

7.7%
−8.4 ptssince 2013
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
43.1%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
14.8%
US average: 13.7%
29.4%
US average: 17.6%
26.1%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
4.3%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
58.0%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
50.2%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)11.7%(129)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)15.4%(169)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era43.8%(481)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War9.9%(109)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II0.8%(9)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 1,099 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Benton County

Head to head

Compare Benton County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Benton County, Tennessee?

Benton County, Tennessee has about 15,864 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Benton County, Tennessee?

The typical household in Benton County, Tennessee earns about $39,019 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Benton County, Tennessee expensive?

In Benton County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $87,700, and the typical rent is about $644 a month.

How educated are people in Benton County, Tennessee?

About 12.8% of adults age 25 and over in Benton County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Benton County, Tennessee?

About 17.0% of people in Benton County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Benton County, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Benton County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,340 residents, a change of about 9 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →