United States › Tennessee › Greene County COUNTY
Greene County Tennessee · 73,831 residents (2025 est.) · 622 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Greene County is home to 71,628 people in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 19% of adults. The median age is 44.7, about 6 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 2%. 77% of homes are owner-occupied. The typical home is worth $207,500, having more than doubled since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
19% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 53%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 62,909 in 2000
73,831 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 106 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.9 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
54K 59K 64K 68K 73K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Greene County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $56,194
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $30,382 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $15,746 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 14.3% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 14.5% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.425 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 5.8%
Public administration 2.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$207,500
+53%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,500 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$737
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $377 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 76.6% in 2000
22.9% rent
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.30 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 19.6% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 32.5% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 95.9%(60,309)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 90.9%(65,138)
Hispanic / Latino 3.9%(2,773)
from 14 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 32 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 26 more ancestry groups with data from 12.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 69.6% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 4.8% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.3 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 84.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 10.3% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.1% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.1% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.7% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 65.0% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.7% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 23.1% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 1.8% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.1% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 21.0% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 83.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.1% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.6% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 1.5% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.2%(8,979)
Women 15+
Never married 22.3%(6,958)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 46.2% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 26.9% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.8% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 60.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 45.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 15.9%(748)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.2%(950)
Share of the 4,703 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Greene County Head to head
Compare Greene County to nearby counties GREENE COUNTY VS
Hawkins County
Income $56,936 +1%
Home value $176,300 −15%
Population 59,559 −19%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENE COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $62,809 +12%
Home value $249,000 +20%
Population 141,199 +91%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENE COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $58,531 +4%
Home value $284,600 +37%
Population 22,553 −69%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GREENE COUNTY VS
Hamblen County
Income $55,454 −1%
Home value $210,900 +2%
Population 68,843 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Greene County, Tennessee? Greene County, Tennessee has about 71,628 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Greene County, Tennessee? The typical household in Greene County, Tennessee earns about $56,194 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Greene County, Tennessee expensive? In Greene County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $207,500, and the typical rent is about $737 a month.
How educated are people in Greene County, Tennessee? About 18.7% of adults age 25 and over in Greene County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Greene County, Tennessee? About 15.4% of people in Greene County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Greene County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Greene County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 15,775 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here