United States › Tennessee › Van Buren County COUNTY
Van Buren County Tennessee · 6,874 residents (2025 est.) · 273 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Van Buren County is home to 6,437 people in Tennessee. 14% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. At a median age of 47.2, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 86% of homes are owner-occupied. The foreign-born share is 1%. Home values have roughly tripled since 2000, reaching $159,200.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 47.2
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 65%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 5,508 in 2000
6,874 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 20 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Van Buren County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $54,931
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,165 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,497 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 15.2% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.490 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 6.3%
Professional, scientific, technical 4.9%
Public administration 3.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.8%
Transportation & warehousing 0.1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$159,200
+65%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,900 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$700
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $346 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 85.3% in 2000
13.6% rent
from 20.9% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 21.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 36.6% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.5 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(5,437)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(18)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 94.6%(6,092)
Hispanic / Latino 2.2%(144)
from 4 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 10 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 62.0% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 87.3% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 2.6% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 57.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.5% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 14.0% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 17.7% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 65.7% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 77.7% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 89.5% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 95.5% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.3% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.3%(63)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(102)
Share of the 512 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Van Buren County Head to head
Compare Van Buren County to nearby counties VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
White County
Income $52,188 −5%
Home value $207,200 +30%
Population 29,612 +331%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Bledsoe County
Income $54,720 same
Home value $189,400 +19%
Population 15,920 +132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $55,487 +1%
Home value $192,900 +21%
Population 43,717 +536%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Sequatchie County
Income $58,750 +7%
Home value $232,600 +46%
Population 17,861 +160%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Van Buren County, Tennessee? Van Buren County, Tennessee has about 6,437 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Van Buren County, Tennessee? The typical household in Van Buren County, Tennessee earns about $54,931 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Van Buren County, Tennessee expensive? In Van Buren County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $159,200, and the typical rent is about $700 a month.
How educated are people in Van Buren County, Tennessee? About 13.7% of adults age 25 and over in Van Buren County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Van Buren County, Tennessee? About 16.1% of people in Van Buren County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Van Buren County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Van Buren County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,591 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here