CensusEasy
COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS

Van Buren County

Tennessee · 4,846 residents · 273 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Van Buren County is a county of 4,846 people in Tennessee. Owners hold 84% of the housing stock. 4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 20% national rate. Median home value sits at $32,900. Median rent is $174 a month. The median household earns $20,676, about 31% below the national median.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 33.8
US median: 33.0
Less educated
4% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01

Population & growth

4,846
−12%vs 2000
vs 5,508 in 2000
1990 – 2025
33.8
−13%vs 2000
vs 38.7 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Land area
273 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K6K6K7K19902000201020202024Van Buren County
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 1990
Under 56.5%(317)
US avg: 7.3%
5 to 96.3%(304)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 149.1%(442)
US avg: 6.9%
15 to 197.5%(363)
US avg: 7.1%
20 to 246.6%(322)
US avg: 7.5%
25 to 3415.9%(770)
US avg: 17.5%
35 to 4414.5%(703)
US avg: 15.1%
45 to 5411.6%(562)
US avg: 10.2%
55 to 649.8%(474)
US avg: 8.5%
65 to 747.1%(345)
US avg: 7.3%
75 to 844.3%(207)
US avg: 4%
85 and over0.8%(37)
US avg: 1.2%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$20,676
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $28,165 in 2000
US average: $30,130
1990 – 2024
$8,186
−53%vs 2000
vs $17,497 in 2000
US average: $14,340
19.2%
+4.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 15.2% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
Section 03

Housing

$32,900
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $52,900 in 2000
US average: $93,722
1990 – 2024
$174
−34%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $346 in 2000
US average: $450
83.8%
−1.5 ptsvs 2000
vs 85.3% in 2000
16.2% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.7%(5,437)
Black0.1%(7)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(18)
Asian0.1%(4)
Other0%
1990
White, non-Hispanic99.8%(4,836)
Black0%(0)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(16)
Asian0%(0)
Other0.2%(10)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican1.8%(115)
Puerto Rican0.3%(19)
Asian origin
Chinese0.1%(8)
Ancestry
American16.9%(1,087)
English14.3%(919)
Irish14.2%(912)
German10.1%(652)
Scotch-Irish3.6%(232)
Swiss2.2%(139)
Scottish1.9%(124)
Italian1.7%(112)
French1.1%(69)
Dutch0.6%(36)
Swedish0.5%(33)
Polish0.4%(24)
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data
British0.3%(21)
Norwegian0.3%(21)
Ukrainian0.2%(12)
Belgian0.2%(10)
Lithuanian0.2%(10)
Welsh0.1%(5)
Slovak0%(3)
Section 05

Education

4.1%
−3.7 ptsvs 2000
vs 7.8% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
48.0%
−14.0 ptsvs 2000
vs 62.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
0.5%
−2.2 ptsvs 2000
vs 2.7% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

22.3 min
+5%vs 2000
vs 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married24.8%(671)
Married59.9%(1,625)
Widowed2.2%(60)
Divorced13.1%(355)
Women 15+
Never married16.9%(450)
Married61.4%(1,638)
Widowed11.4%(303)
Divorced10.3%(276)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

15.1%
−0.3 ptssince 2013
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
47.2%
+7.2 ptssince 2020
from 40.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
10.2%
−3.2 ptssince 2020
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
26.8%
−0.3 ptssince 2020
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
16.6%
−7.6 ptssince 2020
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
4.3%
+0.7 ptssince 2020
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
56.6%
+2.8 ptssince 2020
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
41.1%
−6.2 ptssince 2020
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)12.3%(63)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)19.9%(102)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era59.8%(306)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War0%(0)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.8%(4)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 512 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Van Buren County

Head to head

Compare Van Buren County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Van Buren County, Tennessee?

Van Buren County, Tennessee has about 4,846 residents according to the 1990 Census.

What is the median household income in Van Buren County, Tennessee?

The typical household in Van Buren County, Tennessee earns about $20,676 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Van Buren County, Tennessee expensive?

In Van Buren County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $32,900, and the typical rent is about $174 a month.

How educated are people in Van Buren County, Tennessee?

About 4.1% of adults age 25 and over in Van Buren County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Van Buren County, Tennessee?

About 19.2% of people in Van Buren County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →