United States › Tennessee › Van Buren County COUNTY · 2000 CENSUS
Van Buren County Tennessee · 5,508 residents · 273 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Van Buren County is a county of 5,508 people in Tennessee. Owners hold 85% of the housing stock. 8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 24% national rate. Home values have risen by half since 1990, reaching $52,900. At a median age of 38.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. That trails the Tennessee median by roughly 23%.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.7
US median: 35.2
Less educated
8% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 33.8 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
5K 5K 6K 6K 7K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Van Buren County Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $28,165
+3%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $20,676 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $8,186 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 19.2% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$52,900
+22%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,900 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$346
+51%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $174 in 1990
US average: $602
from 83.8% in 1990
14.7% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 99.8%(4,836)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(16)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 98.7%(5,437)
Hispanic / Latino 0.3%(18)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 9 more ancestry groups with data from 4.1% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 48.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 0.5% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 22.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 40.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 13.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 27.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 24.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 3.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 47.3% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 12.3%(63)
Gulf War (1990s) 19.9%(102)
Share of the 512 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Van Buren County Head to head
Compare Van Buren County to nearby counties VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
White County
Income $52,188 +85%
Home value $207,200 +292%
Population 29,612 +331%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Bledsoe County
Income $54,720 +94%
Home value $189,400 +258%
Population 15,920 +132%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Warren County
Income $55,487 +97%
Home value $192,900 +265%
Population 43,717 +536%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
VAN BUREN COUNTY VS
Sequatchie County
Income $58,750 +109%
Home value $232,600 +340%
Population 17,861 +160%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Van Buren County, Tennessee? Van Buren County, Tennessee has about 5,508 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Van Buren County, Tennessee? The typical household in Van Buren County, Tennessee earns about $28,165 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Van Buren County, Tennessee expensive? In Van Buren County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $52,900, and the typical rent is about $346 a month.
How educated are people in Van Buren County, Tennessee? About 7.8% of adults age 25 and over in Van Buren County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Van Buren County, Tennessee? About 15.2% of people in Van Buren County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Van Buren County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Van Buren County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 662 residents, a change of about 14 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here