CensusEasy
COUNTY · 2020 ACS

Van Buren County

Tennessee · 6,168 residents · 273 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Van Buren County is home to 6,168 people in Tennessee. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 46.9, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 83% of homes are owner-occupied. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $98,100. The foreign-born share is 1%.

At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 46.9
US median: 38.8
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01

Population & growth

6,168
+12%since 2000
from 5,508 in 2000
1990 – 2025
46.9
+21%since 2000
from 38.7 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Land area
273 sq mi
Population, 19902024
5K5K6K6K7K19902000201020202024Van Buren County
20246K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2020
Under 55.4%(336)
US avg: 5.6%
5 to 96.1%(375)
US avg: 6.1%
10 to 146.3%(386)
US avg: 6.5%
15 to 196%(373)
US avg: 6.6%
20 to 244.7%(288)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 349.2%(567)
US avg: 13.5%
35 to 4410%(616)
US avg: 12.7%
45 to 5413.2%(813)
US avg: 12.3%
55 to 6415.6%(962)
US avg: 13.1%
65 to 7414.9%(919)
US avg: 10%
75 to 846.8%(417)
US avg: 4.9%
85 and over1.9%(116)
US avg: 1.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$47,576
+12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $28,165 in 2000
US average: $66,278
1990 – 2024
$22,051
+26%since 2000
from $17,497 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
28.1%
+18.1 ptssince 2009
from 10.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
15.1%
−0.2 ptssince 2000
from 15.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Retail trade25.2%
US avg: 10%
Information8.5%
US avg: 11.1%
Wholesale trade5.2%
US avg: 6.7%
Other services4.4%
US avg: 6.6%
Finance & insurance4.2%
US avg: 5.5%
Professional, scientific, technical3.8%
US avg: 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2.9%
US avg: 1.7%
Construction2.9%
US avg: 1.2%
Public administration2.4%
US avg: 4.7%
Transportation & warehousing1.8%
US avg: 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food0.6%
US avg: 2%
Education & health services0.4%
US avg: 0.8%
Manufacturing0%
US avg: 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 03

Housing

$98,100
+23%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $52,900 in 2000
US average: $265,253
1990 – 2024
$507
−3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $346 in 2000
US average: $1,124
83.3%
−1.9 ptssince 2000
from 85.3% in 2000
16.7% rent
2.54 people
−2%since 2009
from 2.58 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
2.1
−18%since 2009
from 2.5 in 2009
2009 – 2024
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

2000
White, non-Hispanic98.7%(5,437)
Black0.1%(7)
Hispanic / Latino0.3%(18)
Asian0.1%(4)
Other0%
2020
White, non-Hispanic95.1%(5,866)
Black0.3%(20)
Hispanic / Latino1.3%(83)
Asian0.2%(10)
Other2.9%(178)
10
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Hispanic origin
Peruvian0.8%(46)
Mexican0.3%(16)
Puerto Rican0.3%(16)
Ancestry
American11.8%(686)
Irish10.7%(624)
English8.6%(500)
German6.3%(365)
Swiss2.8%(162)
Italian2.3%(136)
Scottish1.6%(94)
Scotch-Irish1.5%(90)
French1.2%(72)
Dutch1.1%(63)
Welsh0.7%(38)
Hungarian0.6%(36)
+ 8 more ancestry groups with data
British0.6%(33)
Polish0.4%(24)
Norwegian0.4%(22)
Danish0.3%(17)
Slovak0.2%(10)
Russian0%(2)
Section 05

Education

8.6%
+0.8 ptssince 2000
from 7.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
78.9%
+16.9 ptssince 2000
from 62.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
4.3%
+1.7 ptssince 2000
from 2.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

32.1 min
+52%since 2000
from 21.1 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
85.9%
−1.4 ptssince 2009
from 87.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
6.6%
+2.7 ptssince 2009
from 3.8% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07

Work & employment

5.0%
−2.3 ptssince 2011
from 7.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
52.4%
−4.7 ptssince 2011
from 57.0% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
67.5%
US average: 73.3%
27.3%
+8.0 ptssince 2009
from 19.3% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08

People & community

49.6%
−0.2 ptssince 2009
from 49.8% in 2009
50.4%
+0.2 ptssince 2009
from 50.2% in 2009
1.3%
+1.3 ptssince 2009
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
14.2%
−1.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
77.7%
US average: 91.9%
89.5%
US average: 86.2%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married24.8%(671)
Married59.9%(1,625)
Widowed2.2%(60)
Divorced13.1%(355)
Women 15+
Never married16.9%(450)
Married61.4%(1,638)
Widowed11.4%(303)
Divorced10.3%(276)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09

Health coverage

14.2%
−1.2 ptssince 2013
from 15.4% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
40.0%
US average: 55.4%
Direct-purchase
13.4%
US average: 13.7%
27.1%
US average: 17.6%
24.2%
US average: 20.0%
VA health care
3.6%
US average: 2.3%
Any private
53.8%
US average: 68.1%
Any public
47.3%
US average: 35.2%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later)19.2%(81)
US avg: 20.6%
Gulf War (1990s)4.5%(19)
US avg: 21.4%
Vietnam era54.6%(230)
US avg: 35.2%
Korean War10%(42)
US avg: 7.6%
World War II3.3%(14)
US avg: 2.9%

Share of the 421 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper

Places similar to Van Buren County

Head to head

Compare Van Buren County to nearby counties

Frequently asked

How many people live in Van Buren County, Tennessee?

Van Buren County, Tennessee has about 6,168 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.

What is the median household income in Van Buren County, Tennessee?

The typical household in Van Buren County, Tennessee earns about $47,576 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Van Buren County, Tennessee expensive?

In Van Buren County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $98,100, and the typical rent is about $507 a month.

How educated are people in Van Buren County, Tennessee?

About 8.6% of adults age 25 and over in Van Buren County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Van Buren County, Tennessee?

About 15.1% of people in Van Buren County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.

Has Van Buren County, Tennessee grown since 1990?

Yes, Van Buren County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 1,322 residents, a change of about 27 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →