United States › Tennessee › Henderson County COUNTY
Henderson County Tennessee · 28,518 residents (2025 est.) · 520 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
With 27,980 people, Henderson County is a county in Tennessee. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 16% of adults. The foreign-born share is 1%. The typical home is worth $164,800, having more than doubled since 2000. Median rent is $745 a month. 73% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 40.4
US median: 38.9
Less educated
16% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 37%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 25,522 in 2000
28,518 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 51 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 37.3 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
21K 23K 25K 27K 29K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Henderson County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $55,136
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $32,057 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $17,019 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 21.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.427 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 7.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Education & health services 2.2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$164,800
+37%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $65,800 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$745
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $412 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 79.3% in 2000
26.8% rent
from 12.5% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
from 2.47 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 20.2% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 42.9% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 2.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.9%(22,932)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 85.8%(23,993)
from 25 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 30 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 15 more ancestry groups with data from 9.3% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 69.3% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 3.0% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 16.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 85.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 8.7% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 3.9% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 0.4% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.0% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 11.2% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.0% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 67.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 11.6% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 25.4% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.7% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.7% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 16.9% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.6% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 81.8% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 91.9% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 97.4% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 2.2% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 31.9%(3,498)
Women 15+
Never married 22.5%(2,676)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 15.0% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 21.8% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 27.9% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.6% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 56.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 46.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.4%(351)
Share of the 1,498 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Henderson County Head to head
Compare Henderson County to nearby counties HENDERSON COUNTY VS
Decatur County
Income $45,375 −18%
Home value $139,600 −15%
Population 11,820 −59%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON COUNTY VS
Chester County
Income $59,341 +8%
Home value $164,400 same
Population 17,994 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON COUNTY VS
Carroll County
Income $51,787 −6%
Home value $142,400 −14%
Population 29,200 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HENDERSON COUNTY VS
Madison County
Income $60,042 +9%
Home value $211,800 +29%
Population 100,790 +253%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Henderson County, Tennessee? Henderson County, Tennessee has about 27,980 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Henderson County, Tennessee? The typical household in Henderson County, Tennessee earns about $55,136 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Henderson County, Tennessee expensive? In Henderson County, Tennessee, the median home is worth about $164,800, and the typical rent is about $745 a month.
How educated are people in Henderson County, Tennessee? About 16.1% of adults age 25 and over in Henderson County, Tennessee hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Henderson County, Tennessee? About 16.9% of people in Henderson County, Tennessee live below the federal poverty line.
Has Henderson County, Tennessee grown since 1990? Yes, Henderson County, Tennessee has grown since 1990. The population has added about 6,136 residents, a change of about 28 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here