United States › Staunton METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
Staunton Metro Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA · 3 counties · 118,502 residents · 1,002 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 118,502 people, Staunton is a metro area. At a median age of 42.0, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 2% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Owners hold 73% of the housing stock. 21% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $179,903.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Older
median age 42.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
21% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 43%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
95K 104K 112K 121K 130K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Staunton Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,323
−4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $38,978 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $19,292 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 23.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.2%
Public administration 3.1%
Transportation & warehousing 2.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 0.7%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$179,903
+43%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $99,528 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$656
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $491 in 2000
US average: $853
from 74.4% in 2000
27.2% rent
from 9.3% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 24.6% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 40.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.1%(98,190)
Hispanic / Latino 1.4%(1,528)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 88%(104,299)
Hispanic / Latino 2.8%(3,375)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 77.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 5.7% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 13.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 83.3% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 0.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 3.0% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 14.9% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 28.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 12.4% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 32.7%(17,219)
Women 15+
Never married 25.6%(13,929)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 12.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 56.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 23.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 14.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.1% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.7%(1,536)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.8%(2,086)
Share of the 7,784 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities StauntonCENTRAL 26,801 Waynesboro 23,951 Stuarts DraftCENTRAL 11,780 Fishersville 9,484 Verona 4,165 Grottoes 3,099 Weyers Cave 2,744 Dooms 1,454 Lyndhurst 1,309 Crimora 1,252 Harriston 1,212 Greenville 1,183 Jolivue 1,075 Craigsville 923 New Hope 900 Mount Sidney 703 Wintergreen 589 Deerfield 439 Sherando 281 Middlebrook 241 Churchville 132 Augusta Springs 56 What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Staunton Head to head
Compare Staunton side by side STAUNTON VS
Albany
Income $76,329 +61%
Home value $376,400 +109%
Population 132,843 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STAUNTON VS
Ames
Income $72,589 +53%
Home value $248,988 +38%
Population 128,090 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STAUNTON VS
Glens Falls
Income $76,067 +61%
Home value $233,211 +30%
Population 124,373 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STAUNTON VS
Harrisonburg
Income $73,776 +56%
Home value $307,785 +71%
Population 140,155 +8%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA? Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA has about 118,502 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA? The typical household in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA earns about $47,323 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA expensive? In Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA, the median home is worth about $179,903, and the typical rent is about $656 a month.
How educated are people in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA? About 21.5% of adults age 25 and over in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA? About 12.1% of people in Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA live below the federal poverty line.
Has Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA grown since 1990? Yes, Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,815 residents, a change of about 21 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here