United States › State College METRO AREA · 2010 ACS
State College Metro State College, PA · 1 counties · 153,990 residents · 1,107 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
State College is home to 153,990 people. The median age is 28.7, younger than the US median of 37.2. 40% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, against 28% nationally. Owners hold 59% of the housing stock. 7% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. The average commute runs 19 minutes.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $52,703
Younger
median age 28.7
US median: 37.2
More educated
40% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth 139 / sq mi
+13%since 2000
from 123 / sq mi in 2000
from 28.7 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
120K 131K 143K 154K 166K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 State College Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,016
+3%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,165 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $18,020 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 27.9% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 18.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.1%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$175,800
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $109,400 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$784
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $565 in 2000
US average: $853
from 60.2% in 2000
41.4% rent
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
2.41 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.42 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 23.2% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 54.1% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 90.6%(123,055)
Hispanic / Latino 1.7%(2,243)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 87.9%(135,427)
Hispanic / Latino 2.4%(3,690)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 36.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 88.2% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 17.5% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.7 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 67.5% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 11.0% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.2% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 11.4% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.7% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 9.0% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 16.8% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 40.5% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.2% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.0% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 40.7%(26,837)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 7.3% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 67.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 18.9% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 15.6% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 10.8% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.5% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 83.6% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 25.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 25.1%(1,700)
Gulf War (1990s) 24.1%(1,637)
Share of the 6,785 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities State CollegeCENTRAL 40,844 Park Forest 8,624 Bellefonte 5,862 Boalsburg 4,582 Pleasant Gap 3,208 Toftrees 2,873 Philipsburg 2,674 Stormstown 2,532 Lemont 2,076 Houserville 2,000 Zion 1,981 Pine Grove Mills 1,502 Centre Hall 1,225 Nittany 1,096 Ramblewood 1,092 Milesburg 1,062 Millheim 821 Clarence 795 Aaronsburg CDP (Centre County) 718 Howard 659 Snow Shoe 652 North Philipsburg 651 Blanchard 593 Rebersburg 583 Continental Courts 573 Port Matilda 571 Spring Mills 564 Snydertown 467 Runville 425 South Philipsburg 397 The 30 most populous of 53 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to State College Head to head
Compare State College side by side STATE COLLEGE VS
Jefferson City
Income $73,899 +57%
Home value $215,872 +23%
Population 152,712 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STATE COLLEGE VS
Grand Junction
Income $73,658 +57%
Home value $378,600 +115%
Population 162,845 +3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STATE COLLEGE VS
Monroe
Income $77,335 +64%
Home value $228,900 +30%
Population 156,004 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
STATE COLLEGE VS
Janesville
Income $75,673 +61%
Home value $231,600 +32%
Population 166,472 +6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in State College, PA? State College, PA has about 153,990 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in State College, PA? The typical household in State College, PA earns about $47,016 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is State College, PA expensive? In State College, PA, the median home is worth about $175,800, and the typical rent is about $784 a month.
How educated are people in State College, PA? About 40.0% of adults age 25 and over in State College, PA hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in State College, PA? About 18.5% of people in State College, PA live below the federal poverty line.
Has State College, PA grown since 1990? Yes, State College, PA has grown since 1990. The population has added about 30,204 residents, a change of about 24 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here