CensusEasy
MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS

Rifle Micro

Rifle, CO · 2 counties · 58,663 residents · 3,918 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO
Compare
The short version

Rifle is a metro area of 58,663 people. Median home value sits at $264,321. 16,028 more people live here than in 1990. 32% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Poverty is uncommon here, at 7.1% of people across the metro. The median household earns $50,149, about 18% above the national median.

At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $42,589
Mid-age
median age 35.3
US median: 35.2
More educated
32% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 6%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01

Population & growth

58,663
+38%since 1990
from 42,635 in 1990
1990 – 2025
15 / sq mi
+38%since 1990
from 11 / sq mi in 1990
35.3
+5%since 1990
from 33.5 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Land area
3,918 sq mi
Population, 19902024
39K50K61K72K83K19902000201020202024Rifle
202479K
1990201020202024
Age distribution, 2000
Under 56.6%(3,879)
US avg: 6.8%
5 to 96.6%(3,874)
US avg: 7.3%
10 to 147%(4,122)
US avg: 7.3%
15 to 196.5%(3,816)
US avg: 7.2%
20 to 246.4%(3,746)
US avg: 6.7%
25 to 3416.3%(9,554)
US avg: 14.2%
35 to 4418.1%(10,591)
US avg: 16%
45 to 5416.1%(9,425)
US avg: 13.4%
55 to 648.2%(4,803)
US avg: 8.6%
65 to 744.8%(2,826)
US avg: 6.5%
75 to 842.6%(1,545)
US avg: 4.4%
85 and over0.8%(482)
US avg: 1.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02

Income & economy

$50,149
+18%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $32,388 in 1990
US average: $42,589
1990 – 2024
$26,277
+53%since 1990
from $17,145 in 1990
US average: $21,522
7.1%
−1.3 ptssince 1990
from 8.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
Section 03

Housing

$264,321
−6%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $212,599 in 1990
US average: $120,530
1990 – 2024
$731
+10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $504 in 1990
US average: $602
63.6%
+7.4 ptssince 1990
from 56.2% in 1990
36.4% rent
Section 04

Race & ethnicity

1990
White, non-Hispanic96.8%(41,280)
Black0.5%(192)
Hispanic / Latino5.3%(2,274)
Asian0.6%(250)
2000
White, non-Hispanic83.4%(48,928)
Black0.3%(183)
Hispanic / Latino14.1%(8,273)
Asian0.6%(344)

No data for the years selected.

Section 04 · Origins

Detailed origins & ancestry

Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.

Hispanic origin
Mexican20.7%(16,468)
Central American2.4%(1,895)
South American1.6%(1,237)
Salvadoran1.3%(1,055)
Argentine0.9%(747)
Guatemalan0.7%(548)
Spaniard0.4%(322)
Puerto Rican0.4%(289)
Honduran0.3%(173)
Peruvian0.2%(168)
Nicaraguan0.2%(119)
Colombian0.1%(111)
+ 6 more hispanic origin groups with data
Chilean0.1%(90)
Dominican0.1%(72)
Uruguayan0.1%(63)
Cuban0.1%(57)
Ecuadorian0.1%(34)
Asian origin
Chinese0.3%(261)
Filipino0.2%(147)
Korean0.2%(122)
Thai0.1%(84)
Indonesian0.5%(79)
Japanese0%(30)
Nepalese0.1%(23)
Pacific Islander origin
Chamorro0.1%(67)
Samoan0%(6)
Ancestry
German15.6%(12,421)
English12.9%(10,282)
Irish10.8%(8,600)
Italian4.9%(3,905)
American3.3%(2,592)
Scottish2.9%(2,298)
Norwegian2.3%(1,845)
Polish2.1%(1,683)
Swedish2.1%(1,633)
French2%(1,584)
Scotch-Irish1.4%(1,112)
Dutch1.3%(1,054)
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data
British0.8%(617)
Swiss0.7%(566)
Hungarian0.7%(523)
Welsh0.6%(494)
Russian0.6%(488)
Czech0.5%(365)
Canadian0.4%(321)
Austrian0.4%(318)
Iranian0.4%(310)
Danish0.4%(304)
Finnish0.5%(302)
Ukrainian0.3%(277)
Greek0.3%(262)
Arab0.3%(257)
Brazilian0.3%(231)
Lebanese0.3%(208)
West Indian0.3%(193)
Slovak0.2%(166)
Latvian0.2%(129)
Jamaican0.2%(113)
Armenian0.1%(107)
Lithuanian0.1%(92)
Portuguese0.1%(83)
Australian0.1%(68)
Belgian0.1%(49)
Macedonian0.2%(41)
Slovene0.1%(41)
Romanian0%(37)
Israeli0.2%(26)
Croatian0%(17)
Ethiopian0.1%(11)
Serbian0%(7)
Section 05

Education

32.3%
+2.3 ptssince 1990
from 30.0% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
88.1%
+0.1 ptssince 1990
from 88.0% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
9.0%
+2.1 ptssince 1990
from 6.9% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06

Commute & transportation

21.2 min
−16%since 1990
from 25.3 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07

Work & employment

No data for the years selected.

Section 08

People & community

No data for the years selected.

Marital status
Men 15+
Never married30.6%(7,399)
Married56.2%(13,575)
Widowed1.8%(428)
Divorced11.5%(2,769)
Women 15+
Never married23.3%(5,263)
Married57.3%(12,938)
Widowed5%(1,123)
Divorced14.5%(3,268)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09

Health coverage

Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).

13.3%
−12.5 ptssince 2013
from 25.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
48.6%
+2.9 ptssince 2020
from 45.7% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
18.0%
+1.5 ptssince 2020
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
16.7%
+3.0 ptssince 2020
from 13.7% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
16.2%
−2.1 ptssince 2020
from 18.3% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
1.7%
Unchangedsince 2020
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
64.6%
+3.4 ptssince 2020
from 61.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
31.8%
+0.9 ptssince 2020
from 30.9% in 2020
US average: 36.7%

Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.

Section 09 · Service history

Veterans

Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later)29.3%(971)
US avg: 26.4%
Gulf War (1990s)27.3%(904)
US avg: 24.3%
Vietnam era35%(1,157)
US avg: 33.1%
Korean War5.8%(193)
US avg: 4.5%
World War II0.6%(20)
US avg: 1%

Share of the 3,309 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.

BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro

Largest cities

What's inside

2 component counties

Drill deeper

Metros similar to Rifle

Head to head

Compare Rifle side by side

Frequently asked

How many people live in Rifle, CO?

Rifle, CO has about 58,663 residents according to the 2000 Census.

What is the median household income in Rifle, CO?

The typical household in Rifle, CO earns about $50,149 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.

Is Rifle, CO expensive?

In Rifle, CO, the median home is worth about $264,321, and the typical rent is about $731 a month.

How educated are people in Rifle, CO?

About 32.3% of adults age 25 and over in Rifle, CO hold a bachelor's degree or higher.

What is the poverty rate in Rifle, CO?

About 7.1% of people in Rifle, CO live below the federal poverty line.

Has Rifle, CO grown since 1990?

Yes, Rifle, CO has grown since 1990. The population has added about 16,028 residents, a change of about 38 percent over that period.

Keep going

Explore from here

DATA: US CENSUS BUREAU ACS 5-YEAR + DECENNIAL CENSUS · METRO ROLLUP OF COMPONENT COUNTIES · UPDATED 2024

How we source and harmonize this data →

Rifle, CO (2000): population, income & housing data · CensusEasy