United States › Colorado › Glenwood Springs CITY
Glenwood Springs Colorado · 10,395 residents (2025 est.) · 5.84 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Glenwood Springs is a city of 10,241 people in Colorado. Few US cities rank higher on income. The typical home is worth $619,000, having roughly tripled since 2000. The population is up 32% since 2000. 55% of homes are owner-occupied. Density works out to 1,755 people per square mile.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $82,259
Younger
median age 36.3
US median: 38.9
Average education
36% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 57%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 7,736 in 2000
10,395 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
1,755 / sq mi
+16%since 2009
from 1,507 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 36.2 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
6K 7K 8K 10K 11K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Glenwood Springs Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $91,481
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $43,934 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $23,449 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 7.9% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.437 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4%
Public administration 2.1%
Education & health services 2%
Transportation & warehousing 1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Arts, entertainment, food 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$619,000
+57%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $217,000 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,867
+48%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $694 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 55.6% in 2000
45.3% rent
from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.57 people
+10%since 2009
from 2.33 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 26.5% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 53.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 7.6 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 83.8%(6,479)
Hispanic / Latino 13.3%(1,029)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 55.8%(5,717)
Hispanic / Latino 37%(3,787)
from 42 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 2 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 22 more ancestry groups with data from 33.1% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 86.8% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 9.1% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 62.5% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 15.9% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 5.4% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 4.0% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 8.9% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 1.6% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 3.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 73.8% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 79.3% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 15.1% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 36.6% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 13.0% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.5% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 6.2% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 29.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 77.5% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 92.2% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 85.3% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 73.2% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 24.9% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 41.6%(1,737)
Women 15+
Never married 30.7%(1,280)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 29.7% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 43.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 11.5% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 13.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 21.1% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.2% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 55.1% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.7% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 41.6%(158)
Share of the 380 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Glenwood Springs Head to head
Compare Glenwood Springs to nearby cities GLENWOOD SPRINGS VS
Gypsum
Income $115,564 +26%
Home value $633,000 +2%
Population 9,212 −11%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENWOOD SPRINGS VS
Rifle
Income $80,000 −13%
Home value $413,500 −33%
Population 10,844 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENWOOD SPRINGS VS
Edwards
Income $81,909 −10%
Home value $937,300 +51%
Population 10,785 +4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
GLENWOOD SPRINGS VS
Delta
Income $45,250 −51%
Home value $283,300 −54%
Population 9,802 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Glenwood Springs, Colorado? Glenwood Springs, Colorado has about 10,241 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Glenwood Springs, Colorado? The typical household in Glenwood Springs, Colorado earns about $91,481 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Glenwood Springs, Colorado expensive? In Glenwood Springs, Colorado, the median home is worth about $619,000, and the typical rent is about $1,867 a month.
How educated are people in Glenwood Springs, Colorado? About 36.3% of adults age 25 and over in Glenwood Springs, Colorado hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Glenwood Springs, Colorado? About 7.9% of people in Glenwood Springs, Colorado live below the federal poverty line.
Has Glenwood Springs, Colorado grown since 1990? Yes, Glenwood Springs, Colorado has grown since 1990. The population has added about 3,680 residents, a change of about 56 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here