United States › Richmond MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Richmond Micro Richmond-Berea, KY · 3 counties · 122,901 residents · 1,008 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Richmond is home to 122,901 people. The foreign-born share is 2%. Home values have more than doubled since 2000, reaching $142,300. Median rent is $694 a month. The poverty rate is 19.5%, above the 12.8% national rate. The population is up 20% since 2000.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
27% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 27%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 122 / sq mi
+20%since 2000
from 102 / sq mi in 2000
from 32.5 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
83K 95K 106K 118K 130K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Richmond Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $47,793
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $29,925 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $15,400 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 20.6% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.4%
Public administration 2.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.6%
Transportation & warehousing 1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.1%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$142,300
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $74,329 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$694
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $390 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 65.0% in 2000
37.2% rent
from 2.54 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(96,887)
Hispanic / Latino 0.8%(868)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 88.3%(108,526)
Hispanic / Latino 2.7%(3,367)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 4 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 17.4% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 69.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 7.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 19.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 77.5% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.6% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 59.5% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 15.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 15.2% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 23.2%(1,611)
Gulf War (1990s) 25.3%(1,760)
Share of the 6,947 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Richmond Head to head
Compare Richmond side by side RICHMOND VS
Eureka
Income $61,160 +28%
Home value $446,900 +214%
Population 131,647 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RICHMOND VS
Mansfield
Income $59,509 +25%
Home value $164,800 +16%
Population 124,893 −5%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RICHMOND VS
Johnstown
Income $58,418 +22%
Home value $121,000 −15%
Population 128,968 −2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RICHMOND VS
Lawton
Income $60,660 +27%
Home value $161,650 +14%
Population 127,590 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Richmond-Berea, KY? Richmond-Berea, KY has about 122,901 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Richmond-Berea, KY? The typical household in Richmond-Berea, KY earns about $47,793 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Richmond-Berea, KY expensive? In Richmond-Berea, KY, the median home is worth about $142,300, and the typical rent is about $694 a month.
How educated are people in Richmond-Berea, KY? About 27.2% of adults age 25 and over in Richmond-Berea, KY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Richmond-Berea, KY? About 19.5% of people in Richmond-Berea, KY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Richmond-Berea, KY grown since 1990? Yes, Richmond-Berea, KY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 35,976 residents, a change of about 41 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here