United States › Mount Airy MICROPOLITAN AREA · 1990 CENSUS
Mount Airy Micro Mount Airy, NC · 1 counties · 61,704 residents · 533 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Mount Airy is home to 61,704 people. Owners hold 77% of the housing stock. 9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $48,800. At a median age of 36.5, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Median rent is $292 a month.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $30,130
Older
median age 36.5
US median: 33.0
Less educated
9% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 18%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 38.0 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
61K 64K 68K 71K 75K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Airy Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $23,444
−7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $33,046 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $17,722 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 12.4% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$48,800
−18%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $78,800 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$292
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $411 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 76.3% in 2000
23.4% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88%(62,668)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(4,620)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 94.3%(58,212)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(533)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data vs 12.0% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 67.0% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 3.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(6,664)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 47.4% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 24.1% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.3% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 62.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 40.5% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 17.5%(620)
Gulf War (1990s) 15.8%(561)
Share of the 3,550 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Mount Airy Head to head
Compare Mount Airy side by side MOUNT AIRY VS
Alamogordo
Income $55,876 +138%
Home value $162,700 +233%
Population 70,368 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT AIRY VS
Greeneville
Income $56,194 +140%
Home value $207,500 +325%
Population 73,831 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT AIRY VS
Danville
Income $56,877 +143%
Home value $97,200 +99%
Population 71,259 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT AIRY VS
Clovis
Income $55,994 +139%
Home value $161,134 +230%
Population 65,270 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Airy, NC? Mount Airy, NC has about 61,704 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Mount Airy, NC? The typical household in Mount Airy, NC earns about $23,444 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Airy, NC expensive? In Mount Airy, NC, the median home is worth about $48,800, and the typical rent is about $292 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Airy, NC? About 9.4% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Airy, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Airy, NC? About 11.4% of people in Mount Airy, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here