United States › Mount Airy MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Mount Airy Micro Mount Airy, NC · 1 counties · 71,359 residents · 533 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 71,359 people, Mount Airy is a metro area. 18% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 33% national rate. At a median age of 44.7, this is an older place than the country as a whole. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $129,700. 72% of homes are owner-occupied. Renters pay $630 a month at the median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 44.7
US median: 38.8
Less educated
18% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 71,359
Unchangedsince 2000
from 71,219 in 2000
134 / sq mi
Unchangedsince 2000
from 134 / sq mi in 2000
from 38.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
61K 64K 68K 71K 75K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Mount Airy Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $44,979
−9%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $33,046 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,722 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 18.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 12.4% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 4.7%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.8%
Public administration 2.7%
Transportation & warehousing 1.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.8%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$129,700
+10%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $78,800 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$630
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $411 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 76.3% in 2000
28.0% rent
from 2.48 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 88%(62,668)
Hispanic / Latino 6.5%(4,620)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 81%(57,771)
Hispanic / Latino 11.9%(8,496)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 1 more hispanic origin group with data Ancestry
+ 27 more ancestry groups with data from 12.0% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 67.0% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 3.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 17.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.6% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.8% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 60.8% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 25.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Women 15+
Never married 21.9%(6,664)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 17.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 10.2%(345)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.3%(484)
Share of the 3,373 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Mount Airy Head to head
Compare Mount Airy side by side MOUNT AIRY VS
Alamogordo
Income $55,876 +24%
Home value $162,700 +25%
Population 70,368 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT AIRY VS
Greeneville
Income $56,194 +25%
Home value $207,500 +60%
Population 73,831 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT AIRY VS
Danville
Income $56,877 +26%
Home value $97,200 −25%
Population 71,259 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNT AIRY VS
Clovis
Income $55,994 +24%
Home value $161,134 +24%
Population 65,270 −10%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mount Airy, NC? Mount Airy, NC has about 71,359 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mount Airy, NC? The typical household in Mount Airy, NC earns about $44,979 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mount Airy, NC expensive? In Mount Airy, NC, the median home is worth about $129,700, and the typical rent is about $630 a month.
How educated are people in Mount Airy, NC? About 17.9% of adults age 25 and over in Mount Airy, NC hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mount Airy, NC? About 16.4% of people in Mount Airy, NC live below the federal poverty line.
Has Mount Airy, NC grown since 1990? Yes, Mount Airy, NC has grown since 1990. The population has added about 9,655 residents, a change of about 16 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here