United States › Monticello MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2000 CENSUS
Monticello Micro Monticello, NY · 1 counties · 73,966 residents · 968 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 73,966 people, Monticello is a metro area. At a median age of 38.8, this is an older place than the country as a whole. 17% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $90,400. 16.3% of people across the metro live below the federal poverty line. Households take in $36,998 at the median, 13% less than the US figure.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $42,589
Older
median age 38.8
US median: 35.2
Less educated
17% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 24%
More affordable
home values down 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $120,530
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.2 in 1990
US average: 35.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
68K 71K 74K 78K 81K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Monticello Age distribution, 2000
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $36,998
+2%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $27,582 in 1990
US average: $42,589
from $12,567 in 1990
US average: $21,522
from 13.4% in 1990
US average: 12.4%
$90,400
−26%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $92,700 in 1990
US average: $120,530
$545
−10%inflation adjusted, since 1990
from $459 in 1990
US average: $602
from 69.0% in 1990
31.9% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 1990
White, non-Hispanic 88.6%(61,373)
Hispanic / Latino 6.4%(4,407)
2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.1%(59,225)
Hispanic / Latino 9.2%(6,839)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 14.4% in 1990
US average: 24.4%
High school or higher
from 71.2% in 1990
US average: 80.3%
from 7.2% in 1990
US average: 8.8%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 23.4 min in 1990
US average: 17.6
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 30.3%(9,084)
Women 15+
Never married 22.3%(6,443)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2000
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.7%(685)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.3%(707)
Share of the 3,484 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities The 30 most populous of 31 cities and towns in this metro. CENTRAL marks the metro's principal cities.
What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Monticello Head to head
Compare Monticello side by side MONTICELLO VS
Casper
Income $72,156 +95%
Home value $273,000 +202%
Population 80,526 same
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Findlay
Income $73,141 +98%
Home value $204,700 +126%
Population 75,034 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Grand Island
Income $69,800 +89%
Home value $218,383 +142%
Population 78,076 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MONTICELLO VS
Frankfort
Income $68,235 +84%
Home value $219,317 +143%
Population 77,874 −3%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Monticello, NY? Monticello, NY has about 73,966 residents according to the 2000 Census.
What is the median household income in Monticello, NY? The typical household in Monticello, NY earns about $36,998 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Monticello, NY expensive? In Monticello, NY, the median home is worth about $90,400, and the typical rent is about $545 a month.
How educated are people in Monticello, NY? About 16.7% of adults age 25 and over in Monticello, NY hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Monticello, NY? About 16.3% of people in Monticello, NY live below the federal poverty line.
Has Monticello, NY grown since 1990? Yes, Monticello, NY has grown since 1990. The population has added about 4,689 residents, a change of about 7 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here