United States › New York › Sullivan County COUNTY
Sullivan County New York · 80,586 residents (2025 est.) · 968 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Sullivan County is home to 79,721 people in New York. That puts it in the top 9% of US counties for household income. The typical home is worth $249,000, having more than doubled since 2000. About 30% of adults have finished a four-year degree. That trails the New York median by roughly 16%. Density works out to 82 people per square mile.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 41.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
30% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Less affordable
home values up 51%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 73,966 in 2000
80,586 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 78 / sq mi in 2009
US average: 281
from 38.8 in 2000
US average: 38.9
Population, 1990 – 2024
68K 71K 74K 78K 81K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Sullivan County Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $72,382
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $36,998 in 2000
US average: $82,259
from $18,892 in 2000
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 29.1% in 2009
US average: 53.3%
from 16.3% in 2000
US average: 12.5%
from 0.435 in 2010
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.8%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.1%
Transportation & warehousing 1.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Education & health services 1%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$249,000
+51%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $90,400 in 2000
US average: $376,019
$1,106
+11%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $545 in 2000
US average: $1,442
from 68.1% in 2000
32.6% rent
from 39.2% in 2009
US average: 10.0%
2.39 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.38 people in 2009
US average: 2.54
from 35.4% in 2009
US average: 22.9%
from 46.4% in 2009
US average: 47.4%
from 3.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 80.1%(59,225)
Hispanic / Latino 9.2%(6,839)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 66%(52,633)
Hispanic / Latino 19%(15,158)
from 49 in 2009
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
from 37 in 2020
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 45 more ancestry groups with data from 16.7% in 2000
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 76.2% in 2000
US average: 89.6%
from 7.6% in 2000
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.5
from 76.1% in 2009
US average: 68.9%
from 11.2% in 2009
US average: 8.5%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 3.2%
from 5.3% in 2009
US average: 15.0%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 2.4%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.4%
from 8.1% in 2009
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.1% in 2011
US average: 5.2%
from 60.1% in 2011
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
from 71.7% in 2020
US average: 74.6%
from 22.9% in 2009
US average: 13.1%
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 9.2% in 2009
US average: 14.1%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 6.2%
from 15.6% in 2012
US average: 13.3%
from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 76.0% in 2017
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
from 88.5% in 2020
US average: 95.5%
from 90.4% in 2020
US average: 87.7%
from 84.7% in 2016
US average: 77.7%
from 9.6% in 2016
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
Men 15+
Never married 39.2%(13,340)
Women 15+
Never married 32.7%(10,309)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 13.6% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 53.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.7% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 22.0% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 25.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 66.5% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 44.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 19.7%(685)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.3%(707)
Share of the 3,484 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Sullivan County Head to head
Compare Sullivan County to nearby counties SULLIVAN COUNTY VS
Wayne County
Income $62,381 −14%
Home value $242,100 −3%
Population 51,703 −36%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN COUNTY VS
Pike County
Income $81,323 +12%
Home value $272,600 +9%
Population 62,808 −22%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN COUNTY VS
Ulster County
Income $86,271 +19%
Home value $352,500 +42%
Population 183,330 +127%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
SULLIVAN COUNTY VS
Orange County
Income $97,178 +34%
Home value $387,900 +56%
Population 417,669 +418%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Sullivan County, New York? Sullivan County, New York has about 79,721 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Sullivan County, New York? The typical household in Sullivan County, New York earns about $72,382 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Sullivan County, New York expensive? In Sullivan County, New York, the median home is worth about $249,000, and the typical rent is about $1,106 a month.
How educated are people in Sullivan County, New York? About 30.1% of adults age 25 and over in Sullivan County, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Sullivan County, New York? About 15.9% of people in Sullivan County, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Has Sullivan County, New York grown since 1990? Yes, Sullivan County, New York has grown since 1990. The population has added about 10,444 residents, a change of about 15 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here