United States › New York › Mountain Dale CITY
Mountain Dale New York · 499 residents · 5.79 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Mountain Dale is a city of 499 people in New York. The median age is 54.2, about 15 years above the US median. The population has risen by half since 2023, adding 210 people. 33% of locals were born outside the United States. That trails the New York median by roughly 52%. The typical home is worth $169,800.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 54.2
US median: 38.9
Average education
37% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 50 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 56.5 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
223 335 447 558 670 2020 2024 Mountain Dale Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy from $45,467 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 37.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 9.6% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.455 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$169,800
+7%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $153,600 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 71.7% in 2023
40.7% rent
from 50.3% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
2.06 people
+46%since 2023
from 1.41 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 32.1% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 38.9% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 83%(240)
Hispanic / Latino 9.7%(28)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 60.5%(302)
Hispanic / Latino 32.7%(163)
from 37 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 5 more ancestry groups with data from 45.5% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.8% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 14.2% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 38.3% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 6.2% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 38.3% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 17.3% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 12.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 67.9% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 24.7% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 75.3% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 18.3% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 7.7% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 0.7% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 11.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 93.7% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
from 90.4% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.1% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 26 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Mountain Dale Head to head
Compare Mountain Dale to nearby cities MOUNTAIN DALE VS
Scotchtown
Income $96,689 +134%
Home value $344,300 +103%
Population 10,252 +1955%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN DALE VS
Middletown
Income $79,346 +92%
Home value $308,600 +82%
Population 30,098 +5932%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN DALE VS
Mechanicstown
Income $81,250 +97%
Home value $344,200 +103%
Population 8,808 +1665%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MOUNTAIN DALE VS
New Paltz
Income $52,774 +28%
Home value $414,500 +144%
Population 8,689 +1641%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Mountain Dale, New York? Mountain Dale, New York has about 499 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Mountain Dale, New York? The typical household in Mountain Dale, New York earns about $41,250 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Mountain Dale, New York expensive? In Mountain Dale, New York, the median home is worth about $169,800.
How educated are people in Mountain Dale, New York? About 37.1% of adults age 25 and over in Mountain Dale, New York hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Mountain Dale, New York? About 10.0% of people in Mountain Dale, New York live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here