United States › Holland MICROPOLITAN AREA · 2020 ACS
Holland Micro Holland, MI · 1 counties · 120,502 residents · 825 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Holland is a metro area of 120,502 people. Owners hold 82% of the housing stock. 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 3% of people across the metro were born outside the United States. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $174,000. The population is up 14% since 2000.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 40.3
US median: 38.8
Less educated
24% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth 146 / sq mi
+14%since 2000
from 128 / sq mi in 2000
from 35.2 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
87K 97K 106K 115K 125K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Holland Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $65,071
−5%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $45,813 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $19,918 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 28.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.3% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 2.6%
Public administration 2.5%
Arts, entertainment, food 0.9%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$174,000
+4%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $111,300 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$838
+8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $515 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 82.9% in 2000
17.5% rent
2.64 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.65 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.9 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 91%(96,167)
Hispanic / Latino 5.7%(6,040)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 85.5%(103,088)
Hispanic / Latino 7.8%(9,389)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 3 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 36 more ancestry groups with data from 15.8% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 82.3% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 5.0% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 15.0 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 84.8% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.5% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 8.3% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 65.3% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 26.6% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 3.2% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 29.5%(14,563)
Women 15+
Never married 22.4%(11,000)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 10.9% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 9.3%(453)
Gulf War (1990s) 11.8%(578)
Share of the 4,894 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
1 component county Drill deeper
Metros similar to Holland Head to head
Compare Holland side by side HOLLAND VS
Gettysburg
Income $84,092 +29%
Home value $268,500 +54%
Population 107,594 −13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOLLAND VS
Bismarck
Income $84,869 +30%
Home value $307,635 +77%
Population 139,750 +13%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOLLAND VS
Glens Falls
Income $76,067 +17%
Home value $233,211 +34%
Population 124,373 +1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
HOLLAND VS
Longview
Income $76,531 +18%
Home value $397,500 +128%
Population 114,885 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Holland, MI? Holland, MI has about 120,502 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Holland, MI? The typical household in Holland, MI earns about $65,071 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Holland, MI expensive? In Holland, MI, the median home is worth about $174,000, and the typical rent is about $838 a month.
How educated are people in Holland, MI? About 23.6% of adults age 25 and over in Holland, MI hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Holland, MI? About 8.8% of people in Holland, MI live below the federal poverty line.
Has Holland, MI grown since 1990? Yes, Holland, MI has grown since 1990. The population has added about 29,993 residents, a change of about 33 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here