United States › Cape Girardeau METRO AREA · 2020 ACS
Cape Girardeau Metro Cape Girardeau, MO-IL · 3 counties · 97,517 residents · 1,432 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Cape Girardeau is home to 97,517 people. 2% of residents were born outside the United States. The typical home is worth $151,400, having more than doubled since 2000. Renters pay $775 a month at the median. About 28% of adults have finished a four-year degree. Median household income is $51,816, under the $66,278 national median.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 38.9
US median: 38.8
Average education
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 35.9 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
81K 86K 91K 95K 100K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Cape Girardeau Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $51,816
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2000
from $34,553 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $17,667 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 21.7% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 13.1% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 3.5%
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 3.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.9%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Education & health services 0.5%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$151,400
+24%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $81,531 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$775
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $408 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 70.5% in 2000
33.8% rent
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.8 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 89.3%(80,608)
Hispanic / Latino 0.9%(830)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 82.6%(80,529)
Hispanic / Latino 2.5%(2,469)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Ancestry
+ 34 more ancestry groups with data from 20.1% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 78.2% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.5% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.4 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 81.7% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 6.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 7.2% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.4% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 28.2% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 12.3% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 18.2%(1,102)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.5%(1,242)
Share of the 6,070 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
In this metro
Largest cities What's inside
3 component counties Drill deeper
Metros similar to Cape Girardeau Head to head
Compare Cape Girardeau side by side CAPE GIRARDEAU VS
Lima
Income $64,038 +24%
Home value $165,300 +9%
Population 100,881 +2%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPE GIRARDEAU VS
Corning
Income $65,887 +27%
Home value $137,900 −9%
Population 91,855 −7%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPE GIRARDEAU VS
Hermiston
Income $68,757 +33%
Home value $276,973 +83%
Population 93,721 −6%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CAPE GIRARDEAU VS
Adrian
Income $70,518 +36%
Home value $196,800 +30%
Population 97,779 −1%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL? Cape Girardeau, MO-IL has about 97,517 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL? The typical household in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL earns about $51,816 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Cape Girardeau, MO-IL expensive? In Cape Girardeau, MO-IL, the median home is worth about $151,400, and the typical rent is about $775 a month.
How educated are people in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL? About 28.5% of adults age 25 and over in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL? About 16.4% of people in Cape Girardeau, MO-IL live below the federal poverty line.
Has Cape Girardeau, MO-IL grown since 1990? Yes, Cape Girardeau, MO-IL has grown since 1990. The population has added about 14,639 residents, a change of about 18 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here