United States › Illinois › McClure CITY
McClure Illinois · 223 residents (2025 est.) · 1.53 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
McClure is home to 239 people in Illinois. Four-year degrees are less common here than nationally, at 14% of adults. The typical home is worth $56,700. The median age is 45.7, about 7 years above the US median. The foreign-born share is 0%. 78% of homes are owner-occupied.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Older
median age 45.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
14% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 245 in 2023
223 in 2025 (Census Bureau estimate)
from 160 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 45.6 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2009 – 2024
185 252 319 386 453 2009 2010 2020 2024 McClure Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,385
+100%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $36,667 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $24,814 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 33.7% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 24.1% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.477 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.4%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Transportation & warehousing 0%
Professional, scientific, technical 0%
Education & health services 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$56,700
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $47,500 in 2023
US average: $376,019
$836
+18%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $686 in 2023
US average: $1,442
from 80.2% in 2023
22.2% rent
from 37.2% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
3.32 people
+16%since 2023
from 2.85 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 15.9% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 41.2% in 2023
US average: 47.4%
from 1.3 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means faster recent growth in incomes, home values, and college degrees.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(244)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 99.6%(238)
from 1 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 11.2% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
from 91.6% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 1.7% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 25.3 min in 2023
US average: 26.5
from 88.4% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 11.6% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 1.1% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 41.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 7.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 17.4% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 6.2% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 30.2% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 64.0% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 4.5% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Gulf War (1990s) 47.6%(10)
Share of the 21 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to McClure Head to head
Compare McClure to nearby cities MCCLURE VS
Cape Girardeau
Income $55,658 −26%
Home value $196,300 +246%
Population 40,977 +18275%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCCLURE VS
Jackson
Income $77,105 +2%
Home value $240,000 +323%
Population 16,033 +7090%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCCLURE VS
Carbondale
Income $32,128 −57%
Home value $127,900 +126%
Population 21,811 +9681%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MCCLURE VS
Sikeston
Income $58,915 −22%
Home value $168,800 +198%
Population 15,983 +7067%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in McClure, Illinois? McClure, Illinois has about 239 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in McClure, Illinois? The typical household in McClure, Illinois earns about $75,385 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is McClure, Illinois expensive? In McClure, Illinois, the median home is worth about $56,700, and the typical rent is about $836 a month.
How educated are people in McClure, Illinois? About 13.8% of adults age 25 and over in McClure, Illinois hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in McClure, Illinois? About 12.2% of people in McClure, Illinois live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here