United States › Missouri › Millersville CITY
Millersville Missouri · 280 residents · 1.13 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS
The short version
Millersville is a city of 280 people in Missouri. 6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree, below the 36% national rate. Owners hold 86% of the housing stock. 0% of residents were born outside the United States. Poverty is uncommon here, at 0.0% of residents. Median home value sits at $145,300.
At a glance
Lower income
below the US median
US median: $82,259
Mid-age
median age 37.7
US median: 38.9
Less educated
6% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 36%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $376,019
Section 01
Population & growth from 269 / sq mi in 2023
US average: 281
from 37.7 in 2023
US average: 38.9
Population, 2020 – 2024
221 279 337 394 452 2020 2024 Millersville Age distribution, 2024
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $75,781
+44%inflation adjusted, since 2023
from $51,136 in 2023
US average: $82,259
from $22,969 in 2023
US average: $44,673
Households earning $100K+
from 22.0% in 2023
US average: 53.3%
from 5.9% in 2023
US average: 12.5%
from 0.281 in 2023
US average: 0.476
Workforce by industry, 2024
Professional, scientific, technical 34.4%
Transportation & warehousing 4.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 0%
Education & health services 0%
Arts, entertainment, food 0%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$145,300
Unchangedinflation adjusted, since 2023
from $141,200 in 2023
US average: $376,019
from 100.0% in 2023
14.3% rent
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 10.0%
from 3.72 people in 2023
US average: 2.54
from 24.4% in 2023
US average: 22.9%
from 2.8 in 2023
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2023
White, non-Hispanic 100%(305)
2024
White, non-Hispanic 100%(280)
from 0 in 2023
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means a more even mix of racial and ethnic groups.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry from 6.1% in 2023
US average: 35.6%
High school or higher
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 89.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.0%
Section 06
Commute & transportation 100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 68.9%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.5%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 3.2%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 15.0%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 2.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 0.4%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 8.3%
Section 07
Work & employment from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 5.2%
from 55.6% in 2023
US average: 63.5%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 74.6%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.1%
from 11.0% in 2023
US average: 42.5%
Section 08
People & community from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 14.1%
from 3.6% in 2023
US average: 6.2%
from 32.1% in 2023
US average: 13.3%
from 33.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
from 65.9% in 2023
US average: 91.0%
Computer in household
US average: 95.5%
100.0%
Unchangedsince 2023
from 100.0% in 2023
US average: 77.7%
from 0.0% in 2023
US average: 13.6%
Marital status
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 33.8% in 2023
US average: 8.4%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.8%
VA health care
US average: 2.2%
Any private
US average: 67.1%
Any public
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 0%(0)
Share of the 20 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Millersville Head to head
Compare Millersville to nearby cities MILLERSVILLE VS
Jackson
Income $77,105 +2%
Home value $240,000 +65%
Population 16,033 +5626%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSVILLE VS
Cape Girardeau
Income $55,658 −27%
Home value $196,300 +35%
Population 40,977 +14535%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSVILLE VS
Perryville
Income $51,897 −32%
Home value $179,700 +24%
Population 8,593 +2969%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
MILLERSVILLE VS
Carbondale
Income $32,128 −58%
Home value $127,900 −12%
Population 21,811 +7690%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Millersville, Missouri? Millersville, Missouri has about 280 residents according to the 2024 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Millersville, Missouri? The typical household in Millersville, Missouri earns about $75,781 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Millersville, Missouri expensive? In Millersville, Missouri, the median home is worth about $145,300.
How educated are people in Millersville, Missouri? About 5.9% of adults age 25 and over in Millersville, Missouri hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Millersville, Missouri? About 0.0% of people in Millersville, Missouri live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here