United States › Wisconsin › Racine County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Racine County Wisconsin · 195,408 residents · 333 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Racine County is a county of 195,408 people in Wisconsin. The foreign-born share is 5%. About 23% of adults have finished a four-year degree. The typical home is worth $175,700, having risen by half since 2000. The population has held roughly steady since 2000. Households earn $53,855 at the median, near the US median.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 37.2
Less educated
23% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 26%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 36.1 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
173K 180K 187K 194K 202K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Racine County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $53,855
−12%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $48,059 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $21,772 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 32.7% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.4% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Professional, scientific, technical 4.4%
Public administration 3.7%
Transportation & warehousing 3%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.2%
Education & health services 0.9%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$175,700
+26%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $110,200 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$708
+2%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $548 in 2000
US average: $853
from 70.6% in 2000
30.1% rent
from 6.8% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.55 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 29.7% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 45.9% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 3.2 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 79.6%(150,238)
Hispanic / Latino 7.9%(14,990)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 74.4%(145,414)
Hispanic / Latino 11.5%(22,546)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 7 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 42 more ancestry groups with data from 20.3% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 82.9% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 14.9 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 84.9% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 2.3% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 0.3% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.3% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 10.5% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 29.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 4.7% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 10.6% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 36.5%(29,052)
Women 15+
Never married 30.2%(24,564)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 10.5% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 61.9% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.2% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 18.5% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 20.4% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.1% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 71.9% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 36.4% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.6%(1,992)
Gulf War (1990s) 14.4%(1,399)
Share of the 9,692 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Racine County Head to head
Compare Racine County to nearby counties RACINE COUNTY VS
Milwaukee County
Income $64,435 +20%
Home value $230,700 +31%
Population 924,216 +365%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RACINE COUNTY VS
Kenosha County
Income $81,239 +51%
Home value $265,500 +51%
Population 168,448 −15%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RACINE COUNTY VS
Waukesha County
Income $106,076 +97%
Home value $398,200 +127%
Population 417,210 +110%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
RACINE COUNTY VS
Walworth County
Income $80,520 +50%
Home value $302,700 +72%
Population 106,127 −47%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Racine County, Wisconsin? Racine County, Wisconsin has about 195,408 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Racine County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Racine County, Wisconsin earns about $53,855 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Racine County, Wisconsin expensive? In Racine County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $175,700, and the typical rent is about $708 a month.
How educated are people in Racine County, Wisconsin? About 23.1% of adults age 25 and over in Racine County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Racine County, Wisconsin? About 11.5% of people in Racine County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Racine County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Racine County, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 20,374 residents, a change of about 12 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here