United States › Wisconsin › Kenosha County COUNTY · 1990 CENSUS
Kenosha County Wisconsin · 128,181 residents · 272 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kenosha County is home to 128,181 people in Wisconsin. 13% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. Median home value sits at $64,600. There are 21,396 fewer people here than in 2000. Poverty is uncommon here, at 10.2% of locals. Median household income is $30,638, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $30,130
Mid-age
median age 32.6
US median: 33.0
Less educated
13% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 20%
More affordable
home values down 28%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $93,722
Section 01
Population & growth vs 34.8 in 2000
US average: 33.0
Population, 1990 – 2024
124K 136K 149K 161K 173K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kenosha County Age distribution, 1990
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $30,638
−14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $46,970 in 2000
US average: $30,130
vs $21,207 in 2000
US average: $14,340
vs 7.5% in 2000
US average: 13.2%
$64,600
−28%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $118,200 in 2000
US average: $93,722
$411
−8%inflation adjusted, since 2000
vs $589 in 2000
US average: $450
vs 69.1% in 2000
31.2% rent
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(127,287)
Hispanic / Latino 7.2%(10,757)
1990
White, non-Hispanic 93.1%(119,286)
Hispanic / Latino 4.3%(5,555)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Detailed origin tables are available for 2024; showing 2024 data.
Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 40 more ancestry groups with data vs 19.2% in 2000
US average: 20.3%
High school or higher
vs 83.5% in 2000
US average: 75.2%
vs 6.3% in 2000
US average: 7.1%
Section 06
Commute & transportation vs 18.5 min in 2000
US average: 21.9
Section 07
Work & employment No data for the years selected.
Section 08
People & community No data for the years selected.
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.2%(25,422)
Women 15+
Never married 31.2%(22,021)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 62.0% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 12.8% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.4% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 18.6% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 2.4% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 73.2% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 32.8% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 26.7%(2,121)
Gulf War (1990s) 26.7%(2,115)
Share of the 7,933 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kenosha County Head to head
Compare Kenosha County to nearby counties KENOSHA COUNTY VS
Racine County
Income $78,096 +155%
Home value $251,400 +289%
Population 198,919 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENOSHA COUNTY VS
Milwaukee County
Income $64,435 +110%
Home value $230,700 +257%
Population 924,216 +449%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENOSHA COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $110,416 +260%
Home value $345,700 +435%
Population 719,339 +327%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENOSHA COUNTY VS
Walworth County
Income $80,520 +163%
Home value $302,700 +369%
Population 106,127 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kenosha County, Wisconsin? Kenosha County, Wisconsin has about 128,181 residents according to the 1990 Census.
What is the median household income in Kenosha County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Kenosha County, Wisconsin earns about $30,638 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kenosha County, Wisconsin expensive? In Kenosha County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $64,600, and the typical rent is about $411 a month.
How educated are people in Kenosha County, Wisconsin? About 12.7% of adults age 25 and over in Kenosha County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kenosha County, Wisconsin? About 10.2% of people in Kenosha County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Keep going
Explore from here