United States › Wisconsin › Kenosha County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Kenosha County Wisconsin · 169,151 residents · 272 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
Kenosha County is home to 169,151 people in Wisconsin. Home values have risen by half since 2000, reaching $188,400. 7% of locals were born outside the United States. 28% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher. 19,574 more people live here than in 2000. Median household income is $66,595, close to the national figure.
At a glance
Average income
near the US median
US median: $66,278
Mid-age
median age 39.0
US median: 38.8
Less educated
28% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Stable housing
home values roughly flat, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.8 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
124K 136K 149K 161K 173K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Kenosha County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $66,595
−6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,970 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,207 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 35.0% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 7.5% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Professional, scientific, technical 5.2%
Transportation & warehousing 4.1%
Public administration 3.6%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$188,400
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $118,200 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$939
+6%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $589 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 69.1% in 2000
34.8% rent
from 2.60 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 3.3 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 85.1%(127,287)
Hispanic / Latino 7.2%(10,757)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 72.1%(121,936)
Hispanic / Latino 14.5%(24,546)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 8 more hispanic origin groups with data Asian origin
+ 1 more asian origin group with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 19.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.5% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 6.3% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 18.5 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 82.6% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 5.7% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 9.4% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 69.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 31.5% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 37.2%(25,422)
Women 15+
Never married 31.2%(22,021)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 11.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 20.9%(1,824)
Gulf War (1990s) 20.2%(1,759)
Share of the 8,708 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Kenosha County Head to head
Compare Kenosha County to nearby counties KENOSHA COUNTY VS
Racine County
Income $78,096 +17%
Home value $251,400 +33%
Population 198,919 +18%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENOSHA COUNTY VS
Milwaukee County
Income $64,435 −3%
Home value $230,700 +22%
Population 924,216 +449%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENOSHA COUNTY VS
Lake County
Income $110,416 +66%
Home value $345,700 +83%
Population 719,339 +327%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
KENOSHA COUNTY VS
Walworth County
Income $80,520 +21%
Home value $302,700 +61%
Population 106,127 −37%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Kenosha County, Wisconsin? Kenosha County, Wisconsin has about 169,151 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Kenosha County, Wisconsin? The typical household in Kenosha County, Wisconsin earns about $66,595 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Kenosha County, Wisconsin expensive? In Kenosha County, Wisconsin, the median home is worth about $188,400, and the typical rent is about $939 a month.
How educated are people in Kenosha County, Wisconsin? About 27.8% of adults age 25 and over in Kenosha County, Wisconsin hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Kenosha County, Wisconsin? About 12.0% of people in Kenosha County, Wisconsin live below the federal poverty line.
Has Kenosha County, Wisconsin grown since 1990? Yes, Kenosha County, Wisconsin has grown since 1990. The population has added about 40,970 residents, a change of about 32 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here