United States › Vermont › Chittenden County COUNTY · 2010 ACS
Chittenden County Vermont · 156,545 residents · 537 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2020 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 156,545 people, Chittenden County is a county in Vermont. This is an unusually credentialed place: 45% of adults have a four-year degree. The foreign-born share is 7%. Households here earn about 16% more than in Vermont as a whole. The average commute runs 20 minutes. The poverty rate is 10.8%, under the national 13.8%.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $52,703
Mid-age
median age 36.2
US median: 37.2
More educated
45% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 28%
Less affordable
home values up 47%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $225,659
Section 01
Population & growth from 34.2 in 2000
US average: 37.2
Population, 1990 – 2024
128K 139K 151K 162K 174K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Chittenden County Age distribution, 2010
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $59,878
−1%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $47,673 in 2000
US average: $52,703
from $23,501 in 2000
US average: $27,286
Households earning $100K+
from 38.0% in 2009
US average: 33.3%
from 8.8% in 2000
US average: 13.8%
Workforce by industry, 2010
Public administration 3.5%
Transportation & warehousing 2.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 2.6%
Professional, scientific, technical 2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1%
Education & health services 0.6%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$254,700
+47%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $136,500 in 2000
US average: $225,659
$959
+14%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $662 in 2000
US average: $853
from 66.1% in 2000
34.8% rent
from 5.5% in 2009
US average: 12.1%
from 2.41 people in 2009
US average: 2.60
from 32.3% in 2009
US average: 30.9%
from 55.8% in 2009
US average: 46.8%
from 4.1 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 94.4%(138,422)
Hispanic / Latino 1.1%(1,561)
2010
White, non-Hispanic 91.3%(142,848)
Hispanic / Latino 1.8%(2,856)
No data for the years selected.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 9 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 47 more ancestry groups with data from 41.2% in 2000
US average: 27.9%
High school or higher
from 90.6% in 2000
US average: 84.9%
from 15.9% in 2000
US average: 10.2%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 12.3 min in 2000
US average: 25.2
from 72.8% in 2009
US average: 76.2%
from 9.8% in 2009
US average: 10.4%
from 2.0% in 2009
US average: 4.7%
from 4.8% in 2009
US average: 4.1%
from 8.3% in 2009
US average: 2.8%
from 1.5% in 2009
US average: 0.5%
from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 8.7%
Section 07
Work & employment from 13.2% in 2009
US average: 12.9%
from 43.9% in 2009
US average: 35.2%
Section 08
People & community from 6.1% in 2009
US average: 12.8%
from 8.2% in 2009
US average: 9.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 44.1%(31,377)
Women 15+
Never married 39.4%(29,508)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage Showing 2024 (the nearest year with coverage data).
from 5.8% in 2013
US average: 8.4%
from 64.8% in 2020
US average: 54.8%
Direct-purchase
from 14.6% in 2020
US average: 13.8%
from 16.3% in 2020
US average: 18.4%
from 17.2% in 2020
US average: 20.9%
VA health care
from 1.7% in 2020
US average: 2.2%
Any private
from 78.0% in 2020
US average: 67.1%
Any public
from 31.0% in 2020
US average: 36.7%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2024
Gulf War (2001 or later) 27.8%(1,746)
Gulf War (1990s) 17.2%(1,078)
Share of the 6,284 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Chittenden County Head to head
Compare Chittenden County to nearby counties CHITTENDEN COUNTY VS
Lamoille County
Income $74,908 +25%
Home value $304,700 +20%
Population 26,294 −84%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHITTENDEN COUNTY VS
Grand Isle County
Income $97,396 +63%
Home value $394,100 +55%
Population 7,511 −96%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHITTENDEN COUNTY VS
Washington County
Income $83,449 +39%
Home value $315,000 +24%
Population 59,652 −65%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
CHITTENDEN COUNTY VS
Franklin County
Income $81,313 +36%
Home value $306,700 +20%
Population 51,177 −70%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Chittenden County, Vermont? Chittenden County, Vermont has about 156,545 residents according to the 2010 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Chittenden County, Vermont? The typical household in Chittenden County, Vermont earns about $59,878 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Chittenden County, Vermont expensive? In Chittenden County, Vermont, the median home is worth about $254,700, and the typical rent is about $959 a month.
How educated are people in Chittenden County, Vermont? About 44.8% of adults age 25 and over in Chittenden County, Vermont hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Chittenden County, Vermont? About 10.8% of people in Chittenden County, Vermont live below the federal poverty line.
Has Chittenden County, Vermont grown since 1990? Yes, Chittenden County, Vermont has grown since 1990. The population has added about 24,784 residents, a change of about 19 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here