United States › Texas › Comal County COUNTY · 2020 ACS
Comal County Texas · 161,501 residents · 560 sq mi
Time machine
COMPARE TO 1990 Census 2000 Census 2009 ACS 2010 ACS 2011 ACS 2012 ACS 2013 ACS 2014 ACS 2015 ACS 2016 ACS 2017 ACS 2018 ACS 2019 ACS 2021 ACS 2022 ACS 2023 ACS 2024 ACS
The short version
With 161,501 people, Comal County is a county in Texas. The population has more than doubled since 2000, adding 83,480 people. The median age is 43.5, about 5 years above the US median. Owners hold 75% of the housing stock. That is roughly 27% ahead of the Texas median. 6% of people here were born outside the United States.
At a glance
Wealthier
above the US median
US median: $66,278
Older
median age 43.5
US median: 38.8
More educated
38% hold a bachelor's degree
US average: 33%
Less affordable
home values up 91%, inflation adjusted
US median home: $265,253
Section 01
Population & growth from 39.0 in 2000
US average: 38.8
Population, 1990 – 2024
39K 78K 118K 157K 197K 1990 2000 2010 2020 2024 Comal County Age distribution, 2020
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Section 02
Income & economy $80,781
+16%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $46,147 in 2000
US average: $66,278
from $21,914 in 2000
US average: $35,364
Households earning $100K+
from 41.9% in 2009
US average: 43.9%
from 8.6% in 2000
US average: 12.8%
Workforce by industry, 2020
Public administration 4.5%
Professional, scientific, technical 3.8%
Transportation & warehousing 3.7%
Arts, entertainment, food 1.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing 1.7%
Education & health services 1.3%
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
$293,600
+91%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $102,100 in 2000
US average: $265,253
$1,192
+27%inflation adjusted, since 2000
from $626 in 2000
US average: $1,124
from 77.2% in 2000
24.9% rent
2.71 people
Unchangedsince 2009
from 2.70 people in 2009
US average: 2.61
from 2.7 in 2009
Years of local income it takes to buy a local home, on a scale of about 0 to 15. Lower is more affordable.
Section 04
Race & ethnicity 2000
White, non-Hispanic 74.8%(58,345)
Hispanic / Latino 22.6%(17,609)
2020
White, non-Hispanic 65.2%(105,250)
Hispanic / Latino 27%(43,590)
Our index, 0 to 100. Higher means White and non-White residents are more separated across neighborhoods.
Section 04 · Origins
Detailed origins & ancestry Hispanic origin
+ 5 more hispanic origin groups with data Ancestry
+ 39 more ancestry groups with data from 26.2% in 2000
US average: 32.9%
High school or higher
from 83.9% in 2000
US average: 88.5%
from 8.7% in 2000
US average: 12.7%
Section 06
Commute & transportation from 20.2 min in 2000
US average: 26.9
from 78.3% in 2009
US average: 75.1%
from 3.1% in 2009
US average: 8.4%
Section 07
Work & employment from 6.0% in 2011
US average: 5.4%
from 63.2% in 2011
US average: 63.4%
Women 20-64 in the labor force
US average: 73.3%
from 37.4% in 2009
US average: 39.3%
Section 08
People & community from 5.9% in 2009
US average: 13.5%
from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Computer in household
US average: 91.9%
Marital status (2024)
Men 15+
Never married 27.6%(20,637)
Women 15+
Never married 22.2%(16,860)
SHARE WITHIN EACH SEX · POPULATION 15 AND OVER · 2024
Section 09
Health coverage from 16.1% in 2013
US average: 8.8%
Direct-purchase
US average: 13.7%
VA health care
US average: 2.3%
Any private
US average: 68.1%
Any public
US average: 35.2%
Shares are "alone or in combination": a person with both Medicare and Medicaid counts in each, so categories overlap and do not sum to 100%.
Section 09 · Service history
Veterans Veterans by period of service, 2020
Gulf War (2001 or later) 32.6%(4,636)
Gulf War (1990s) 38.3%(5,439)
Share of the 14,217 veterans here. A veteran who served across eras counts in each, so shares can total more than 100%. Peacetime-only service is included in the total but not shown as an era.
BAR + DOT: THIS PLACE · TICK: US AVERAGE
Drill deeper
Places similar to Comal County Head to head
Compare Comal County to nearby counties COMAL COUNTY VS
Hays County
Income $89,097 +10%
Home value $399,800 +36%
Population 304,390 +46%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COMAL COUNTY VS
Guadalupe County
Income $92,375 +14%
Home value $304,400 +4%
Population 201,111 −4%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COMAL COUNTY VS
Kendall County
Income $114,962 +42%
Home value $512,700 +75%
Population 53,289 −75%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
COMAL COUNTY VS
Bexar County
Income $72,341 −10%
Home value $262,200 −11%
Population 2,160,088 +933%
SEE FULL COMPARISON →
Frequently asked
How many people live in Comal County, Texas? Comal County, Texas has about 161,501 residents according to the 2020 American Community Survey.
What is the median household income in Comal County, Texas? The typical household in Comal County, Texas earns about $80,781 a year. Half of households make more than that, and half make less.
Is Comal County, Texas expensive? In Comal County, Texas, the median home is worth about $293,600, and the typical rent is about $1,192 a month.
How educated are people in Comal County, Texas? About 37.9% of adults age 25 and over in Comal County, Texas hold a bachelor's degree or higher.
What is the poverty rate in Comal County, Texas? About 7.7% of people in Comal County, Texas live below the federal poverty line.
Has Comal County, Texas grown since 1990? Yes, Comal County, Texas has grown since 1990. The population has added about 109,669 residents, a change of about 212 percent over that period.
Keep going
Explore from here